Court acquitted one and convicted two police officers for the death of Beka Khahubia
On March 27, Judge Nikoloz Marsagishvili at the Gori District Court announced the judgment over the death case of Beka Khakhubia, son of the MP Irakli Khakhubia, single mandate MP of Poti.
On May 17, 2017, 21-years-old Beka Khahubia died in the car accident. Because of disobedience, patrol police officers blocked his way with the truck at the exit from the Gori tunnel of the central motorway; Khakhubia crashed the truck and passed away.
Three police officers were charged for the death of Khakhubia. Investigation against Nukri Khabelashvili, Zurab Rusishvili and Gia Sadaghashvili were conducted under two articles of the Criminal Code of Georgia: Article 333 Part I (abuse of professional power) and Article 116 Part I – negligent manslaughter.
According to the court judgment, former police officer Nukri Khabelashvili was not found guilty in the imposed charge. Judge found police officer Zurab Rusishvili guilty under the Article 333 Part I and sent him to prison for 1 year and 6 months; as for Gia Sadaghashvili, the judge convicted him for both abuse of power and negligent manslaughter and sent him to prison for 2 years and 6 months.
The prosecutor’s office plans to appeal the judgment in the Appellate Court.
“The prosecutor’s office does not agree with the court judgment and we will appeal it after we receive the verification part of the judgment,” prosecutor Davit Kazarashvili said.
As for the defense side, only Nukri Khabelashvili’s lawyer attended the last trial, who said that the judge passed fair judgment.