Candles light near the occupation banner
On the next day of the Easter Holiday, Orthodox people memorialize their deceased relatives. On that day, traditionally, people go to cemeteries. It is eleventh year already that IDPs cannot reach the graves of their family members and relatives on the occupied territory.
“This day is particularly difficult and painful for all IDPs. My father’s grave is in Eredvi village; my husband’s grave is in Kekhvi. Every IDP is worried that they cannot go to the cemeteries. We do everything to memorialize our beloved people but we cannot light candles and take red eggs to their graves,” IDP Nazi Beruashvili from Kekhvi village said, who lives in Tsmindatskali IDP settlement in Gori.
The inhabitants of the villages alongside the division line have the same problems, because part of cemeteries in some villages is now on the occupied territory. For some years already, Lia Chlachidze from Ergneti village traditionally lights candles and takes red eggs to the occupation line to memorialize her late family members.
“Traditionally, for the fifth year already, I congratulate Easter Holiday to my late father and relatives from the division line and leave candles, Easter cake and eggs under the occupation banner. I am anxious that Putin’s occupants do not allow peaceful population to memorialize their late relatives. 11 years have passed…how long can it last?” Lia Chlachidze said, who urges to allow the IDPs to enter the occupied territory at least for several hours to visit the graves of their family members and relatives.
The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality visited Shindisi village to memorialize the Shindisi Heroes. Tsikhelashvili said, every year, the issue of visiting the cemeteries in the occupied territory is getting urgent but the occupant regime and Tskhinvali de-facto government refrains from allowing IDPs to enter the territory at least for several hours.
“Before the Easter Holidays, the issue of visiting the cemeteries in the occupied territory is getting urgent. Unfortunately, we have not yet received any formal answer from them. I hope, locals will not be arrested nearby the churches or graves alongside the occupation line and they will have freedom to memorialize their late relatives,” the state minister said.