Human Rights Lawyer/Analyst
• Preparation of analytical documents and recommendations with regard to human rights issues;
• Review and analysis of international human rights standards, best practices of foreign countries and relevant researches for the advocacy of human rights issues and for the conduct of new surveys;
• Participation in the working meetings of different formats on behalf of HRC for the advocacy purposes;
• Participation in the sessions and discussions organized by the Parliamentary Committees of Human Rights and Legal Issues of the Parliament of Georgia;
• Implementation of other duties in the frame of the program, which are substantially linked with the responsibilities of the human rights lawyer/analyst.
• Higher education in human rights law (Master’s degree in human rights law or public law);
•  At least 3 years of work experience as a human rights lawyer (working experience of researcher and/or analyst is preference);
• Excellent knowledge of English language;
• Respect of human rights and equality;
• Good working discipline, ability and motivation to work independently as well as in a team;
• Good command of computer programs.
Salary: 1485 GEL (Gross)
• Curriculum Vitae;
• Motivation Letter (in English);
•  Copy of diploma;
• Contact information  of 2 references, who may evaluate your professional skills;
•  Information about the published article, blog, research or more and English language test certificate, if applicable.
The above-listed documents shall be sent to the mail: hridc@hridc.org  before 18:00 pm, on June 27, 2019. Please write Human Rights Lawyer-Analyst in the subject line.