Campaign Swim Safe to hold protest action in the Rustavi Park of Culture and Rest
On July 19, at 12:00 pm, the participatory organizations of the campaign Swim Safe will hold next protest action in the Rustavi Park of Culture and Rest, where short time ago an adult drowned.
The water body in the Rustavi Park of Culture and Rest – little artificial lake, is one of the most problematic places where adults have drowned in the past few years. After the 2016 accident, the Rustavi City Hall appointed rescue team on the lake. The administration also surrounded the place, where swimming is permitted. Warning banners are installed in the rest of the area, where swimming is not permitted.
Nevertheless, a month ago, 11-years-old boy drowned in the lake. The accident happened in the area where the swimming is allowed and accordingly rescue team was to be there. By now, the investigation is traditionally going on into bringing a person to the point of suicide that is not correct practice. In the process of similar investigation, the investigative bodies do not try to identify responsible bodies for alleged professional negligence and offences; in fact, they just investigate whether somebody brought the young people to the point of suicide that makes the investigations tragicomic.
After the protest action in the Rustavi Part of Culture and Rest is over, the participatory organizations of the Swim Safe will meet the Rustavi City Mayor and other responsible officials.
The Campaign requests:
- To strengthen the protection of safety of citizens on the water body in the Rustavi Park of Culture and Rest;
- Investigative bodies shall take essential circumstances of accidents into account and study the issue of responsibilities of concrete administrative bodies;
- The Rustavi City Hall shall study the qualification of the rescue team members appointed on the water body and consider their replacement with the rescue team members of the Emergency Management Agency.
Campaign Swim Safe was launched on July 16, 2018 with the initiative of Ana Dolidze, Human Rights Center, CENN and Progress Center. The Campaign aims to increase responsibility of the Government and raise public awareness.