Human Rights Center Presents Report – 'June 20-21 Events – Legal Analysis'
On October 29, at 14:00 pm, Human Rights Center will present report regarding the protest demonstrations of June 20-21 in Tbilisi and following events. The report chronologically reviews the events taking place before June 20, 2019, directly during the protest action and the subsequent developments.
According to the assessment of Human Rights Center, the events of June 20-21 demonstrate that the government of Georgian Dream continues the style of governance established by the previous government. The use of disproportionate and excessive power against the large-scaled protest demonstration by the law enforcement bodies created an impression that they wanted to punish the protesters.
In the modern history of Georgia, alongside with the November 7, 2007 and May 26, 2011, now we have the new date – June 20-21, 2019 when the state used force against the people.
In respect of human rights and for the prevention of the use of excessive force against demonstrators in future, it is necessary to correctly and impartially evaluate the developments of June 20-21 and punish the perpetrators.
The report of Human Rights Center reviews the formal grounds and delivers legal assessment of the dispersal of the demonstration, as well as the facts of interference in the professional activities of the journalists, detentions of the protesters and court hearings. The report sends recommendations to various state bodies.
The report was prepared in the frame of the project “Legal Aid and Human Rights Monitoring”, which is implemented by Human Rights Center with financial support of the National Endowment for Democracy (NED).