Human Rights Center Is 23 Years Old!
Human Rights Center, which was founded on December 10, 1996, has turned 23 years old today. The organization, for 23 years already, Human Rights Center actively reacts on major problems and challenges in the country.
As a result of human rights monitoring, the organization, on the one hand, documents the facts of human rights violations, which is finally reflected in HRC annual human rights reports, and on the other hand, through free legal aid service, HRC defends rights of concrete beneficiaries, whose rights are violated by the state institutions.
For the past two years, HRC intensified its activities in the field of strategic litigation. In this regard, particular attention is paid to the access to justice and awareness raising of the women, religions/ethnic minorities in the regions of Georgia. Lawyers in Tbilisi, Shida Kartli (Gori), and Kakheti (Gurjaani) offices provide citizens with free legal aid and conduct strategic litigation into their cases.
HRC provides the victims of the 2008 August War with legal aid and monitors ongoing investigation by the International Criminal Court.
HRC continues close cooperation with international partners – authoritative organizations, coalitions and networks, like: Norwegian Helsinki Committee, International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH), Coalition for the International Criminal Court, Human Rights Houses Network and more. Together with international partners, HRC actively advocates elimination of the key problems in our country.
Activities of Human Rights Center are supported by different donor organizations. Increasing trust from the side of the donor organizations encourage us to believe that the organization will further develop and fulfill its future plans.