Human Rights Center’s protest action – 'Demand Depoliticized Prosecutor’s Office'
Today, on January 27, at 12:00 pm, in front of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia, Human Rights Center will hold protest action together with the victims of Irakli Shotadze’s unlawful activities.
The Prosecutorial Council nominated Irakli Shotadze, former chief prosecutor of Georgia, for the position of the prosecutor general.
Shotadze resigned from the position on May 31, 2018; he had been on the position since 2015. Before his resignation, the family members and supporters of Davit Saralidze, teenage killed in Khorava street accident in December 2017, held protest demonstrations to protest the miscarriages in the ongoing investigation. The large-scaled protest compelled Shotadze to quit the position.
Regardless years-long requests to depoliticize the prosecutor’s office and increase transparency of its activities, despite the institutional changes in the system based on the 2017 legislative reform, the politicized prosecutor’s office is still a significant challenge.
Shotadze was under the influence of the government and independence of the prosecutor’s office was harmed by his personal partiality. The same was proved by Mamuka Khazaradze, leader of the Lelo, who stated in his interview with the TV-Company Pirveli in September 2019 that Irakli Shotadze was one of the key participants of informal meetings in Bidzina Ivanishvili’s house.
Shotadze is associated with the ineffective and biased investigation of many high-profile cases and many unresolved cases, where victims still urge for justice.
While Shotadze was prosecutor general, the murder case of Temirlan Machalikashvili was investigated through multiple miscarriages; also ineffective investigation over the alleged abduction of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli from Tbilisi center.
Unlawful seizure of property from businessman Davit Adeishvili is also associated with the prosecutor Shotadze. The case is still under investigation and nobody was held responsible.
The investigation into so-called “Cyanide Case” was dragged out while Shotadze was prosecutor general; there are still many questions over this case.
With this background, re-appointment of Shotadze to the position of the prosecutor general is a direct signal to the legitimization of the systemic politicization that further aggravates the content of the political responsibility.
We call on the members of the prosecutorial council not to support the candidature of Irakli Shotadze and ensure transparency of their decision.