More than half million lari was spent from the Gori municipality budget on the procurement of the Russia-produced equipment
“Gori municipality city hall funds occupation,” Beka Korchilava, the member of the municipal assembly from the United National Movement, evaluated the procurement of the Russia-produced training equipment by the Gori municipality city hall.
“Up to 55 000 GEL was spent from the local budget to arrange sport-fitness training equipment in three open locations in Gori. 18 795 GEL was spent on the arrangement of one open sport and fitness complex. Company Geo-Green won the tender competition, which purchased the equipment from the Russian company. It is interesting that the mentioned company was disqualified and then fined because it failed to submit the requested documentation on time; however, the tender commission of the city hall did not take this fact into account,” Korchilava said.
Representatives of the Gori municipality city hall stated that Geo-Green offered them the lowest price for the tender requirements and relatively it won the competition. Mayor Konstantine Tavzarashvili said the commission makes decisions in accordance to the legislation.
“The City Hall announces tender; we do not directly purchase anything. The winner company purchases the equipment for the lowest price – whether it is produced in Russia or in other country. If it is inadmissible, then the state shall establish restriction on the import of any products from Russia,” Gori municipality mayor said.
In response to the accusations of the UNM member, the Gori municipal city hall released a statement, which reads that the two companies, registered in Georgia, won the tender competition: one of them – Ltd Geo-Green purchased the training equipment produced in Russia; while Ltd Exim Made purchased the training equipment produced in Turkey.
“The sport equipment was installed in six locations in Gori municipality. As a result of the tender competition, the city hall had to cooperate with two Georgian companies. One of them – Ltd Exim Made offered Turkish equipment and the second – Ltd Geo Green offered Russian equipment,” the statement of the city hall reads. According to their information, 108 499 GEL was spent from the local budget to arrange the training equipments in six locations. Among it, Geo-Green received 54 993 GEL and Ltd Exim Made - 53 466 GEL.
Korchilava said that the Gori municipality city hall designs the tender competition for concrete companies, which purchase Russian equipments. Another example was the company Strada, which won the competition of the Gori municipality city hall in August 2019 and purchased 6 special vehicles produced in Russia. Total 710 994 GEL was spent on it from the local budget.
Representatives of the Gori municipality city hall state that in accordance to the current legislation, offering the purchase of Russia-produced equipments could not become the ground to terminate cooperation with the companies.