State of Human Rights in Georgia
On January 30, Human Rights Center presented the report "State of Human Rights in Georgia, 2019" in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi.
The goal of the report is to assess the activities of various state bodies in terms of human rights protection, also the level of response of different state organs towards human rights violations, the efficiency of the judiciary and the legal and systemic changes which should aim to implement international human rights standards on the national level.
The report assesses the events developed in Georgia throughout 2019 in the legal context and relies on the data collected and evaluations made by Human Rights Center, other Georgian civil society organizations, the Public Defender of Georgia and international organizations.
The report evaluates the state of human rights in the main areas, such as: equality before the law, freedom of expression and speech, judiciary system, state of human rights in the penitentiary system, occupation and its impact on the state of human rights, labor rights, cases which caused high public interest (hereinafter referred as high-profile cases), issues related with media freedom, the state of people with disabilities, rights of LGBTQ+ individuals, violence against women, including the facts of domestic violence, election system, rights of ethnic and religious minorities, hate-motivated crimes and more.
In 2019, elections of judges in the Supreme Court of Georgia were particularly problematic process. The High Council of Justice failed to convince objective observers in the competence of the elected justices that further humiliated the reputation of and trust to the judiciary system.
In terms of the freedom of assembly and expression, number of problems was identified throughout 2019. Particular problems were identified during the dispersal of the June 20-21 protest rallies, during protest demonstrations against the construction of hydro-electro stations in Pankisi Gorge and against the election system in the capital with special means, which clearly revealed the systemic miscarriages. The facts of the use of disproportionate power from the side of law enforcement officers are still alarming as well as deficiency of the adequate response to the violations committed by police officers.
In 2019, the media environment is still polarized in Georgia. The State still tries to amend editorial policy of critical media outlets through different methods. Particularly alarming was record number of facts of interference in the professional activities of journalists and physical injuries of journalists during June 20-21events, which were not adequately responded by the responsible state bodies so far.
In 2019, the state of human rights is still serious challenge in the occupied territories of Georgia, where neither central authority nor international organizations can comprehensively document the human rights violations. With the frozen relations, many criminal offences remain unpunished. The people living alongside the occupation line have their basic rights restricted that create humanitarian crisis in the occupied territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Discrimination and stigmatization of various minority groups is still a huge problem in the country. LGBTQ+ community is particularly vulnerable, whose rights were violated throughout the year. Violence actions of the ultra-conservative homophobic groups are still unpunished. The Government still fails to be faithful to the ideas based on equality and has not taken concrete steps in this direction.