Human Rights Center (HRC) is announcing vacancy on the position of the human rights lawyer/analyst.
The competition is announced in the frame of the project, which aims to monitor trials in the common courts of Georgia and to monitor protest demonstrations.
Main duties:
Participation in the trial monitoring and monitoring of protest demonstrations;
Preparation of analytical documents and urgent appeals/statements based on the analysis of the information collected from the trial and protest demonstrations monitoring;
Review and analysis of international human rights standards, best practices of foreign countries and relevant researches for the advocacy of human rights issues and for the conduct of new surveys;
Participation in the working meetings of different formats on behalf of HRC for the advocacy purposes;
Implementation of other duties in the frame of the program, which are substantially linked with the responsibilities of the human rights lawyer/analyst.
Higher education in human rights law (Master’s degree in human rights law or public law);
At least 3 years of work experience as a human rights lawyer (working experience of researcher and/or analyst is preference);
Excellent knowledge of English language;
Respect of human rights and equality;
Good working discipline, ability and motivation to work independently as well as in a team.
Salary: 990 GEL (Gross)
CV, Motivation Letter (in English);
Information about the published article, blog, research or other;
English language test certificate, if applicable.
The above-listed documents shall be sent to the mail: hridc@hridc.org before 18:00 pm, on 18 February, 2020. Please write Human Rights Lawyer-Analyst in the subject line.