Another Protest Rally of the Human Rights Center and Independent Lawyers in front of the Prosecutor General’s Office
On February 7, at 14:00 pm, in front of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia, Human Rights Center and group of independent lawyers held another protest action in connection with the scheduled interview in the prosecutorial council with Irakli Shotadze, candidate for the position of the prosecutor general.
The prosecutorial council will select one of 4 candidates through ballot and will present the selected candidate to the Parliament of Georgia for approval. On February 6, the prosecutorial council selected four candidates, and the former chief prosecutor Irakli Shotadze was among them. The council also selected three more candidates: Sofio Shengelia, Valerian Vatcharadze and Dariko Tordia.
Human Rights Center and the independent lawyers again called on the members of the prosecutorial council not to support the candidature of Irakli Shotadze on the position of the prosecutor general.
Shotadze resigned from the position on May 31, 2018; he had been on the position since 2015. Before his resignation, the family members and supporters of Davit Saralidze, teenage killed in Khorava street accident in December 2017, held demonstrations to protest the partial and ineffective investigation.
Regardless the 2017 legislative reforms the prosecutor’s office remains politicized. Irakli Shotadze is still affiliated with the current authority for what he is not appropriate candidature for the position of the prosecutor general.
The dragged out investigation into the physical assault case on the former chief auditor Lasha Tordia is also associated with Shotadze. Tordia received victim status in the criminal case and charges were brought against the former chief prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze only one and half year after the investigation was commenced when Shotadze had already quitted the position.
It was alarming when in September 2019, leader of the political movement Lelo Mamuka Khazaradze stated in his interview with the TV-Company Pirveli that Irakli Shotadze was one of the participants of the informal meetings in the house of Bidzina Ivanishvili.