4 Adolescents will get 200 GEL allowances with the legal advocacy of Human Rights Center
In the frame of the anti-crisis plan, the State allocated 200 GEL allowances for all children and adolescents under the age of 18. In order to get the 200 GEL compensation, the parents had to fill out an easy application form on the website of the Ministry of Healthcare - daxmareba.moh.gov.ge. The registration started on August 15, 2020. However, some parents, for unclear reasons, could not register their children on the website.
Four parents applied to the lawyer of Human Rights Center Ana Chapidze for help – they needed the legal support to get the 200 GEL allowance.
In the frame of the project “Free Legal Advocacy and Human Rights Monitoring after the Coronavirus Pandemic” the Human Rights Center issues free legal consultations on the citizens affected by the COVID-19 related pandemic and in case of necessity provides them with free legal advocacy.
This time, the residents of Senaki and Abasha municipalities in Samegrelo region and Samtredia municipality in Imereti region, applied to the HRC for help.
Patima Ts. Living in Senaki has three underage children. She registered her two children on the website daxmareba.moh.gov.ge but could not register the third one.
Natalia Ts. From Senaki had the same problem as well.
“None of them could find out the reason of the delay. They entered the personal ID numbers of the children on the website and the system did not show any failure. In order to find out the situation, both parents went to the Senaki municipality agency of the Social Service, where nobody could explain the concrete reasons of the delays in the registration process; the representatives of the agency suggested them to repeatedly register the children. We petitioned the Ministry of Healthcare, submitted necessary documents and the problem was fixed – both children will get the allowances,” lawyer Ana Chapidze said.
Ana advocates the cases of two more beneficiaries. Neither the parents of underage Zuriko G. from Abasha municipality and T.A from Samtredia municipality could register their children on the website daxmareba.moh.gov.ge.
“We examined the documents and allegedly the parents could not register Zuriko G. on the website because the maiden surname of his mother is written in the form – currently she is registered with her husband’s surname. As for the adolescent in Samtredia, he was born in Russia and received the birth certificate there. Allegedly, it was the reason why it was impossible to register him in the system. We petitioned the LEPL State Services Development Agency of the Ministry of Justice and requested to resolve the problem,” Ana Chapidze said.
The HRC lawyer spoke about the systemic problems too. “It is a systemic problem and miscarriage. Pursuant to the Government’s edict N505, the Social Service Agency is obliged to communicate the LEPL State Services Development Agency of the Ministry of Justice. In this case, the Social Service Agency is the weakest part of this chain and is not able to handle the imposed responsibilities. I can declare that without the help of the qualified lawyers these children could not get their allowances.”
According to the official information, from August 15 to the end of September, about 919 000 children under the age of 18 were registered on the website of the Healthcare Ministry.
As reported by the Ministry of Healthcare, 882 000 children already received the 200 GEL compensation.
According to the Ministry, 3 706 children could not get the allowances by now. The Ministry is processing their data. As the representatives of the Ministry clarify, the commission examines the cases of each child and all of them will get the 200 GEL allowance.
The parents can register their children under the age of 18 to get the 200 GEL allowance until December 1, 2020.
Human Rights Center implements the project with the financial support of the Embassy of the Netherlands in Georgia. The project aims to identify and raise awareness about possible human rights violations during and after the COVID-19 related state of emergency in Tbilisi and in 5 regions of Georgia – Shida Kartli, Kakheti, Kvemo Kartli, Imereti and Samegrelo.