Human Rights Center is observing the 2020Parliamentary Elections
HRC monitors observe the 2020 Parliamentary Elections in seven regions of Georgia – 1. Kakheti – the ethnic minorities inhabited villages of Sagarejo and Akhmeta municipalities; 2. Kvemo Kartli – the ethnic minorities inhabited villages of Gardabani, Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities; 3. Samegrelo – the villages of Zugdidi municipality adjacent to the occupation line; 4. Shida Kartli – the villages of Gori, Khashuri and Kareli municipalities adjacent to the occupation line, and 5-7) Imereti, Adjara and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions.
The journalists of the online edition of Human Rights Center – humanrights.ge also observe and report about the election violations in the polling stations. The information provided by the HRC observers and journalists is published on the facebook page of the organization and on the online newspaper www.humanrights.ge in Georgian and English languages; the information is sent to media organizations.
HRC will prepare initial assessment of the election process after the polling process is over. By now, in the polling stations, where the observers of the organization are deployed, the polling process is conducted mostly in peaceful and fair environment. At this stage, the violations observed by the HRC monitors cannot affect the final results of the election.
By 11:00 am, HRC observers lodged 5 complaints in the precincts and made more than 10 remarks in the logbook.
• A voter was not marked in the precinct # 14.23.47 of Bolnisi Election District and the HRC observer lodged a complaint to the PEC;
• The supervisor of the ballot box gave two envelopes to a voter in the precinct # 22.58.02 in Tskaltubo election district and the voter dropped the two ballot papers separately in the ballot box. HRC observer requested disciplinary liability of the violator.
• With the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, the main challenge of the 2020 Parliamentary Elections is to hold the polling process in safe environment. Regardless the statement of the Central Election Commission that the safety of the voters will be ensured in all precincts, the information provided by the monitors and spread in social media, shows that overcrowded polling stations is a serious problem for what the commission members cannot ensure the social distancing between them. In the regions, many precincts are located in little spaces and even without voters, they are overcrowded with the PEC members, and stationed observers. As a result, the risk of the spread of the infection is increasing. Another problem is that people enter the precincts without facemasks. There are facts, when the voters do not obey the requests of the observers, PEC members and chairpersons to wear facemasks though they do not have respective medical conclusion that cannot wear facemasks because of health problems. The PEC members and observers also demonstrate low civic culture. For example, in one of the precincts in the Pankisi Gorge, the PEC member is not wearing a facemask and she licks her fingers to pick up a ballot paper before handing it to a voter.