Today, a photo was shared in the social network, which shows that the member of the United National Movement, former minister of defense and minister of education, Dimitry Shashkin, together with his supporters, carried firearms. Reportedly, the photo was taken nearby the polling station in Talaveri village of Bolnisi Municipality. Dimitry Shashkin confirmed that he really had firearms in Talaveri village today, though he categorically denied the information that it happened nearby the polling station.
With regard to this fact, the majoritarian candidate of the United National Movement in Dmanisi, Tsalka, Bolnisi and Tetritskaro election districts Kakha Okriashvili also made a comment with media. He said he is also carrying firearm and both he and Dimitry Shashkin have official right to carry firearms.