Five Years after Oil Exploded in Sagarejo
Today, the Human Rights Center gave press-conference on the incident that happened on the boring well N 100 of the Oil Company “Canargo Georgia” in the village of Ninotsminda in Sagerejo district on September 10, 2004. Executive Director of the Human Rights Center Ucha Nanuashvili provided concrete documents that prove negative impact of the oil-explosion on the population.
“This incident happened 5 years ago and caused serious damage. Hundreds hectares of the forest were damaged; drinking water and soil was polluted. Since then, many residents of the villages Ninotsminda and Tskarostavi and town of Sagarejo have faced many health problems. The government promised to pay attention to their problems but nothing was done,” said Ucha Nanuashvili.
He added the government is interested to hide this fact. “The documents we have got hold of demonstrate that the government of Georgia is eager to hide this incident. The government has business interests in the oil company. Brother of the president Saakashvili Davit Saakashvili works for the company. We hold conclusion of the Medical Laboratory in the German city of Heidelberg which states that significant rise of benzole in the blood of Marika Sukhiashvili was caused by the oil-products,” said Ucha Nanuashvili.
Another document provided at the press-conference proves that Judge Besik Sisvidze at Tbilisi City Court studied the suit of the victimized people and requested ecological expertise on the territory however later this conclusion disappeared from case materials.
Residents of the village of Ninotsminda attended the press-conference. Marika Sukhiashvili: “We are still urging for help. Large amount of benzole was discovered in my blood and I have cirrhosis on liver. I have cancer and doctors said I could live only for 10 years and 5 years have already passed. I have not taken medical treatment for 2 years already.”
See on the topic: