The European Court for Human Rights will Discuss the Case of a Georgian Imprisoned by Abkhazians
Tbilisi.01.10.04.Media News. The European Court for Human Rights has registered the appeal of “Article 42 of the Constitution” regarding  23-year-old Levan Mamasakhlisi, a citizen of Georgia who is illegally imprisoned in Drandi Jail in Abkhazia.
It has become known that this case has been given the priority which means that the Court is going to discuss it soon. Mamasakhlisi appeals against Georgia and the Russian Federation for the authorities of the countries being so inactive.
Mamasakhlisi is the citizen of Georgia and lived in Bichvinta, which he left during the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict with his grandmother. When having the holidays he often went back to his mother who is of Russian nationality and has not left Bichvinta.
During one of the visits, on August 7, 2001 self-made explosive equipment accidentally exploded in his hands and as a result of the explosion he lost his right hand. The Security Service of the De Facto Government of Abkhazia exercised pressure on him thus making him write a confession and being charged with terrorism he was sentenced to 14 years of imprisonment.
Despite a number of requests from his grandmother Dinara Mamasakhlisi, the Georgian government has not taken any measures to support Mamasakhlisi’s release.