Public Defender’s Office Monitors Pre-detention Jail
Tbilisi. 04. 04. 06. Media News. On April 3rd members of the Public Defender’s office monitored the #2 Pre-detention Jail of the Ministry of Interior. During the monitoring process they found three detainees that had body injuries.
Detainee Alexander Rostiashvili told representatives of the Public Defender, that he had been beaten by Mtatsminda-Krtsanisi police officers while they were detaining him. According to Paata Tsertsvadze, Mtatsminda-Krtsanisi police officers used physical and psychological coercion in order to force him to give a false testimony.
Kazo Kvirkaia states that he received his physical injuries in the Gldani-Nadzaladevi department of the Interior Ministry. Rostiashvili and Tsertsvadze were also not informed about their rights (the rights of detainees) and Kvirkaia was not allowed to use a phone.
The Public Defender’s Office then sent this evidence to Giorgi Gviniashvili, the City Prosecutor, Tamar Tomashvili, the Head of the Human Rights Department at the General Prosecutors Office and to Giorgi Kiknadze, the head of the main Department of Human Rights Defense and Monitoring at the Ministry of Interior. The Ombudsman demands these people take the proper measures as codified by the law.