The Ombudsman Condemns the Harassment of Peaceful Population in Abkhazia
Ombudsman, Sozar Subari, condemns the fact of large-scaled abuse of the people's rights and freedom in Gali District. Representatives of the Abkhazian self-declared Government violate international convention against torture, violence and inhuman treatment lately. The statement, spread by the press service department of the Public Defender's Office, read the following.
"So-called law-enforcers carry out the operation against the Gali district population and they call it a raid. Scared residents in the district shelter the forest. In such situation, CIS peacekeepers did not react on harassment; however, they are responsible to keep peace in the area.   The statement said, that "Peacekeepers are obliged to protect the human rights and the norms of the international humanitarian law."
Public Defender recalls the international organizations once, close countries to the UN Secretary-General including Russia, to use all their legal or political power to influence the Abkhazian de-fact Government in order to eradicate the inhumanity and other violations and crimes against international humanitarian  law.
Public Defender is concerned about the frontiers of the self-proclaimed republic having   blocked administrative board on the Enguri River.
"Gali district population cannot cross the bridge over Enguri River, thus their rights are violated. Very often, so-called frontiers extort money from people from 300 rubles up to 1000 USD," the statement said.