"Akhali Gazeti" Journalists Detained for an Hour in Office of Kutaisi Prison Director
On June 7 journalist Dea Managadze and photo correspondent Madlena Mamasakhlisi were detained for an hour in the room of Levan Pachulia head of Kutaisi prison No 2.The journalists were searched and all the photos in the digital camera were deleted.
Akhali Gazeti staff informs that on June 7, at around 12 o’clock Dea Managadze and Madlena Mamasakhlisi visited a close arrest department at Kutaisi prison No2 with the view of preparing a newspaper publication over the violations regarding parcel forwarding to the prisoners.
The journalists met the prisoners’ relatives and friends present in the parcel department.
Managadze and Mamasakhlisi were freely allowed to enter the department and their stay lasted for 20 minutes. Though the problems started to pop up when the photo correspondent made a photo of the parcels’ forwarding process. Akhali Gazeti employees were taken up to Pachulia’s room, where they were searched and the photos were deleted.
“When the journalist got in touch with me and informed me of the situation, I rushed to the spot immediately, though the security guard did not allow me to enter the prison. I called Mr Pachulia to find out what had actually happened, but his tough telephone conversation left me in astonishment. How come the security guards allowed the journalists to enter the prison, regardless of law?! – says Ia Bobokhidze Editor-in-Chief of the newspaper Akhali Gazeti.
Besides, Ia Bobokhidze clarified that the journalists had no permission from the prison administration to take any photos, but after having entered the prison they simply did not miss a chance to make some shots.
According to the Editor-in-Chief of the newspaper after the examination of a two-page document was drawn up that was introduced to the journalists. The split up photo camera and the journalists’ ID cards were given back to the owners.
In accordance with Gia Giorgadze Head of Public Defender’s Investigation and Monitoring Department, against the order given by the Minister of Justice photo-video shooting, audio recording is prohibited in the penitential institutions without permit.
In this regard, according to Giorgadze, it is to be studied how lawful were the investigative activities carried out against the journalists. The Public Defender’s Office got interested in the case – stated Giorgadze.