Old People over Eighty Are Also on Hunger-Strike
Despite the suppression from the Police and Prosecutor’s Office, four members of the New Rights have entered their fourth day of hunger-strike. Yesterday, the health conditions of Gocha Khutsishvili seriously deteriorated and he was taken to the Intensive Therapy Department of the District Hospital by ambulance. Today two eighty-year-old women joined the hunger-strikers. Through this extreme form of protest, the two are calling for the protection of human rights in Georgia, to investigate the November 7 events and the resignation of Nino Burjanadze, the chairperson of the Georgian Parliament.
“Resurrected” Majority MPs or Lazy Cons
Based on Sociological Survey, absolute majority of voters does not know who the majority MP from his/her is district. 963 people out of 1 385 interviewed respondents think that it is not necessary to have an MP from each district. They claim that these people will do nothing more than acquiring property in their district and interfering in the activities of the local government.
Really: Poverty Reduction in 50-Days-after-5-Years
With political fanfare the Georgian President Regional Governors were ordered to implement a 50-day poverty reduction program in various Georgian regions. However, this daunting task may be easier said than done and locals aver that if the governors are not successful it will not have an impact on the governors – as they will not be punished for their shortcoming.  The program is more about rhetoric than reality so few will really be disappointed.