MP Akaki Bobokhidze: “Who Is John Bass to Worry about His Concern”
Why does not the astonishment of the US ambassador about the activities of the Chamber of Control bother the USA? What do brothers Bobokhidzes reply to the accusations against them and will scandalous Levan Bobokhidze replace his brother MP Akaki Bobokhidze on the election list of the National Movement? Newspaper “Versia” asked these questions to the chair of the Parliamentary Committee of Environment and Natural Resources and a leader of the National Movement Akaki Bobokhidze.
Amnesty on 'Chilling Effect' of State Audit Agency's Probe
Amnesty International said on March 16, that “the widespread summoning” of opposition activists and supporters by the authorities “to answer questions relating to their political inclinations and activities creates a chilling effect and risks violating the rights to freedom of expression and association.”
Govt Extends Contract with Podesta Lobbying Firm
The Georgian government has extended its contract with one of the leading lobbying firms in Washington, Podesta Group, which provides its services to the Georgian authorities since 2010.
Asmat Atuashvili: “Your Child Will Lose Mother Unless You Stop It”
Representatives of the Chamber of Control interrogated Asmat Atuashvili from the National Forum in the office of Sagarejo district administration on March 12. Her interrogation lasted 45 minutes.
Chamber of Control, Political Police or?...
The state audit agency, Chamber of Control, has claimed that an opposition coalition, led by Bidzina Ivanishvili, was renting office spaces in the regions in violation of party funding regulations, suggesting that in this process the group was using corporate funding, which is banned by the law.