The pre-election problems in the Paata Burtchuladze’s Political Party
Active members left the political party of Paata Burtchuladze  during the pre-election marathon. Nino Kuzanova left the party even after the first assembly of the political movement State for People, which took place in the Tbilisi Sports Palace. Soon several colleagues took her example.
Paata Burtchuladze: “I will see united Georgia”
On August 25, Paata Burtchuladze, the leader of the movement State for People, with the representatives of the coalition, arrived in village Zemo Sobisi of the Gori Municipality. Several days before, the representatives of the occupation regime did not allow the farmers to harvest. Burtchuladze protested Russian propaganda and moving occupation from Sobisi.
The ruling party completed presentation of single mandate candidates in Shida Kartli
“Valeri Gelashvili personally experienced the injustice and oppression of the government. He was under the threat of death. He bravely confronted that time injustice in the country. The problems of Khashuri population are familiar to him and we will try to solve them together”, - Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Prime-Minister, presented the MP Valeri Gelashvili as single mandate candidate for the upcoming parliamentary elections to the people gathered in the center of Khashuri. Kvirikashvili mentioned that the National Movement did not mind even the fact that Gelashvili was MP and physically assaulted him.
The observers do not confirm pressure on convicted persons
“New so-called prisoner supervisors are appointed in the prisons, who have good relationship with the administration. They are moved from the closed prisons. Their parents are oppressed to convince the relatives to vote for the ruling party in the upcoming elections. The prisoners, who had their terms reduced at 10 and 15 years in 2012, now are promised to be released after the 2016 elections”, - Koba Subeliani, MP of the National Movement, posted the status on his Facebook page. Consequently, the general inspection of the Ministry of Corrections interrogated him.
Ethnic Azerbaijani People and Parliamentary Elections
Will ethnic Azerbaijani citizens of Georgia take part in the October 8, 2016 Parliamentary Elections? – the journalist of Human Rights House Tbilisi interviewed residents of Kvemo Kartli region.
Simplified registration of plots coincided with the pre-election period
Population of Kvemo Kartli periodically holds demonstrations and asks for the registration of plots. Despite the fact that the problem exists for a very long time, the government started to solve this problem during pre-election period. The law, which will regulate the process of plot’s registration, went in force from August 1.
Mamed Sariev, who lives in the municipality of Gardabani, several times tried to register a plot, but in vain.