Discussion – Religion and Human Rights
Interrelation between religious dogmas and fundamental human rights; the role of religion, as institutional system, in the legitimacy of governments; problems in Georgian secularization – these were topics of public discussion hosted by the organization Identity on March 15.
Dispute about Aziziye Mosque
Negotiations between Turkish and Georgian Culture Ministries about restoration of Turkey based Georgian temples have reached last phase. Representatives of the Georgian Ministry of Culture state the parties are working on the final version of the agreement which will be signed in near future.
Passions about Jvari Monastery
The government of Georgia tries to gain Jerusalem Jvari Monastery back, which is nowadays within the jurisdiction of the Jerusalem Patriarchate. According to the statement of the Foreign Ministry of Georgia, a special group is working on the issue; besides that the chairman of the Georgian Parliament intends to raise the question with his Israeli colleague during his ongoing visit in Israel.
Giorgi Tughushi: “No firm consensus reached unfortunately on the principles of tolerance yet”
Ombudsman of Georgia Giorgi Tughushi attended the presentation of new website of Human Rights Center - http://www.religiebi.info/ - in the hotel Tbilisi Marriot on February 29th. He also participated in the discussion on the new amendments adopted in the Civil Code concerning the registration of religious organizations. Georgian Ombudsman briefly reviewed the problems of religious minorities and assessed the recent amendments as a progressive step. Humanrights.ge presents the full speech of Georgian Ombudsman.
Human Rights Center’s New Website and Seminar About Problems of Religious Minorities
On February 29, the Human Rights Center and Oslo Coalition on Freedom of Religion and Belief presented a new website http://www.religiebi.info/ in the Hotel Tbilisi Marriott. The second part of the meeting was dedicated to the Seminar “New Amendments to the Civil Code about Registration: Expectations and Result.”