Former Police Officer was sentenced to Maximum Punishment for a Car Accident
On February 19, Tbilisi City Court sentenced former police detective A. I. to maximum sanction of 7 years of imprisonment for a car accident having resulted in a tragedy.
On July 8, 2018, on Dadiani Avenue in Tbilisi, Detective A. I. of Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) crashed with his own car into K.M. and E. M. and fled the scene. As a result of the car accident, 20-year-old K.M. died after being taken to hospital. Only after two days A. I. appeared in the police station.
In the current criminal case, for two years no charges were brought against A. I. and he was carrying on his work in the position of a detective within Tbilisi Police Department of MIA. During this period he was even promoted.
Tbilisi Prosecutor's Office referred to the forensic examination assigned in the form of Commission, scheduled for July 24, 2018, as the reason for the delay in making the decision on the case. It took almost two years for Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau to issue a report.
Despite the appeal by HRC an advocate organisation to the victim's family, the Office of General Inspectorate of MIA did not investigate the case of  A.I. According to the Office, the decision on A.I.’s case would be made after the final decision of  Tbilisi Prosecutor's Office. However, the competent authorities did not respond to the fact that A.I. disappeared from the scene and did not fulfill his civic and official duties.
On June 19, 2020, Tbilisi City Court remanded A.I. the  detective of Tbilisi Police Department of MIA in custody as a measure of restraint.  The case of culpability of A. I. was subject to  the proceedings by Tbilisi Prosecutor's Office.