Unbearable Conditions in Kutaisi and Geguti Prisons
After the famous video-footage of prisoners’ torture was aired by Georgian TV-Channels, Kutaisi based media and nongovernmental organizations established civil movement “Stop Act” in protest. Their 10-day protest assemblies (September 21-30) finished with the establishment of temporary public monitoring council which will have authority to enter and monitor situations in the Georgian penitentiary establishments.
Signs of Hidden Advertisements in Music Clips
Media Monitoring of Parliamentary Elections, implemented by Human Rights Center, revealed signs of hidden advertisements in music clips and advertisements of unidentified status which were aired by various TV-channels before the elections. Those clips and advertisements are: “I Love Racha,” “Anaklia Is Eager to Welcome You,” “Undefeated Energy of Freedom,” an advertisement about the launch of flights from Kutaisi airport and a song by Sopo Nizharadze,  “When we danced”.
“Auditoria,” “Special Reportage” and “European Choice” Were Closed at Public Broadcaster
Society still has not realized what has happened in the Public Broadcaster where some TV-programs were closed and journalists were fired. The dismissed journalists state the arguments of the GPB’s director about their firing are also obscure for them.
Political Advertisements Are No Longer Aired by TV-Companies – Periodic Report of the Human Rights Center’s Media-Monitoring
On October 16, Human Rights Center held press-conference “Media Monitoring of Parliamentary Elections” in the hotel Tbilisi Marriott and presented results of the monitoring period September 10-October 7.
David Kezerashvili Sells Shares of Rustavi 2 and Mze
Media Georgia LLC owned by former defense minister David Kezerashvili sold 40 percent of Rustavi 2 Broadcasting Company shares after 5 days of purchasing them.  The shares were sold to businessman Giorgi Karamanishvili.  Karamanishvili also bought 50% of the television company Mze from the same company.  The coinciding change was made in the Business Registry on 9 October 2012.
2012 televised political advertisements
Political TV-advertisements are one of the most effective methods of introducing voters to the election program of each political party. The clearer and more convincing the pre-election promises of political parties, the more chance they have to win elections. However, at the same time, election promises must be realistic and relevant to the main needs of population.