Last time, I visited Abkhazia five years ago. Since then, not a day goes by without thinking about it, without missing the Abkhazian sky, for even a sky is special there. That starry sky in Abkhazia will take you on a journey of infinity.
Children require special protection and thus cannot be treated as adults. In our country, the Juvenile Justice Code determines the policy and principles which need to apply to children approaching the age of criminal liability. Despite many flaws in the legislation, child-centered justice is certainly a step forward. The advantage of restorative justice is that it allows a juvenile in conflict with the law to realize his or her liability for the act committed and redress the consequences of the crime.
The New 2020 Year had just started and the world received an unbelievable news –the deadly virus, which first appeared in Wuhan Province of China, then spread in the entire world.
After almost four-month negotiations the ruling party and opposition political parties reached agreement on March 8. During the informal meeting in the residence of the US Ambassador to Georgia all parties signed the memorandum, according to which the 2020 parliamentary elections will be held with 120/30 system.
I have been working in the nongovernmental organization Human Rights Center for seven years and have been studying the rights of the convicts in the penitentiary establishments.