Correspondence Between Bidzina Ivanishvili and GPB
Bidzina Ivanishvili has made another statement in response to the Georgian Public Broadcasting (GPB). In the May 29 letter released by Ivanishvili’s press service the leader of the coalition Georgian Dream speaks of libel by the public broadcaster.
Comments On the talk show „100 C”
On April 20, 2012 – Friday the talk show „100 C” was broadcasted on TV Company Imedi. Teenager problems – namely the problems of Hardly upbringing generation – were the main topic of the show, as the authors interpreted. The program caused non-homogenous reaction because of its’ content and the quality of professionalism.
Media monitoring exposed problems of Georgian media
Violation of presumption of innocence, identification of juvenile respondents, copying of positions and versions of law enforcement agencies, unethical epithets, lack of qualification and superficiality – these are main conclusions of the Human Rights Center’s monitors which they made as a result of monitoring of news programs of Public Broadcaster and printed media.
Journalists Held Solidarity Demonstration near Ministry of Justice
Journalists participating in the solidarity demonstration near the Ministry of Justice of Georgia requested investigation of intimidation facts [against journalists]. Representatives of Tbilisi based and regional media and nongovernmental organizations participated in the demonstration.
Activities of Religious Minorities in Georgian Media
According to the media-monitoring results carried out by Internews, newspaper Batumelebi is most active in reporting about religious minorities and newspaper Resonansi is the most passive in this direction.
What Happened in the Tianeti Police Station
In the morning of May 20 I went to Tianeti to work on a news story. The day before, I got a phone call and was told that social benefits had been cancelled for some Georgian Dream supporters after they had met with the coalition’s leaders. Additionally, a father and his son – the Shushanashvilis – had been held at the police station for four days, and reports said that interrogators intimidated and threatened the two.
Former Director of the First Stereo Claims the Bezhuashvilis Stand Behind the New Director
Former Director of First Stereo and Stereo Plus David Zilfimian is unable to enter the TV-Company building.  Security Company guards hired by the new Director General of the TV-Company Vasil Kobaidze do not allow Zilfimian to enter the Company premises.  The security guards appeared at the Company premises at 4 a.m. 19 May.
Human Rights Center’s Media Monitors in the TV-Program “Media Monitor”
Media-monitors from the Human Rights Center Aleko Tskitishvili and Shorena Latatia spoke about monitoring results in the TV-program Media Monitor of the Public Broadcaster. They had monitored how judiciary and environmental issues were reported by Georgian media.
Reporting About Environmental Issues in Georgian Media
The Human Rights Center conducted monitoring of reporting about environmental issues in the Georgian media between May 30 and December 31, 2011. The monitoring covered a study of the following media outlets: the Alia, Resonansi (Resonance), Akhali Taoba (New Generation) newspapers and the main daily TV news program, Moambe, on the Public Broadcaster channel. It focused on analyzing existing trends in the reporting and collecting of quantitative and qualitative data.
Lawyer of the Human Rights Center Attended Interrogation of the Resonansi’s Journalist
Mtskheta district MIA department started investigation on the oppression fact against Mari Otarashvili, journalist of the newspaper Resonansi and Information Center of Mtskheta-Mtianeti. Head of Legal Aid Center at the Human Rights Center Nino Andriashvili attended the interrogation process. The case was launched under Article 151 of the Criminal Code of Georgia (intimidation).
Judiciary Issues in Georgian Media – Media-Monitoring Report by the Human Rights Center
Between May 30 and December 31, 2011, the Human Rights Center conducted a study of reporting about judiciary issues in the Georgian media. The research focused on time and space allocation, tone, type, geography and sources of material presented, partial coverage and use of unethical language regarding subjects.
“I Am a Reporter not a Spy!” – Solidarity with “Arrested Press”
On May 3, Human Rights House Tbilisi and other nongovernmental organizations held performance “I Am a Reporter not a Spy!” in Rustaveli Avenue, Tbilisi to celebrate the World Press Freedom Day.