In a HARD TALK interview broadcast on 18 September, Stephen Sackur of the BBC talks to Mikhail Saakashvili, the President of Georgia. Last month's conflict over South Ossetia was a defining moment in relations between Russia, Georgia and the West. Although both sides have agreed to a ceasefire, the long term prospects for stability in that corner of the Caucasus look bleak.
Adjarian Villages Face Unremitting Natural Disasters
Living in Landslide Zone in Adjaria Region
Approximately 400 families in Adjara Autonomous Republic are facing constant threat of landslides. People are demanding that responsible governmental bodies immediately help them. Already this year 5 people have died as a direct result of landslides.
Property Rights Still Violated in Sighnaghi
Last week Georgian president announced several initiatives about Constitutional amendments. Mikheil Saakashvili discussed the hot issue of property rights as well. The president pointed out that the right to property must be fully protected and nobody should be deprived of their property without a court having made a legal decision. Despite that statement of Saakashvili, the property right is still abused in Sighnaghi. 800 sq. meters of land was confiscated from Valeri Goniashvili. He holds Zaza Zedelashvili, Sighnaghi district governor for attempting to take his the land from him.
Attorneys Illegally Barred From Khoni Prison and their Clients
Close friends and associates, including attorneys of prisoners who are serving out their sentences in Khoni Prison # 8 have complained about difficult conditions in this penitentiary institution once again.  It turned out that after several prisoners had escaped from Khoni Prison # 8 amid the turmoil of recent Russian occupation, and to the degree the situation had deteriorated at the facility over time. Attorneys are now totally barred from entering the prison. However, no one has explained the reason as to why attorneys cannot see their clients and the legal basis for them being blocked legal access.
Independent Georgian Media Under Saakashvili?
“Completely impartial media and equal accessibility for all opposition parties remains the main challenge for our so called democracy,” pointed out the Georgian president during his September 16 annual report to the Georgian Parliament. Representatives of media and other stakeholders considered that the president as having admitted that Georgian media outlets are faced with difficult conditions.
Police Officers Unpunished in Georgia for Torturing and Killing Citizens
Underage T.G, legally a minor, was pushed down on the ground during detention and four police officers went about beating and kicking for ten minutes over his body and facial area. After the interrogation the minor detainee was then compelled to confess his participation in several recent robberies.
Upper Abkhazia IDPs Needs Urgent Medical Treatment
Nikipore Samsiani, an IDP from Upper Abkhazia, has not been able to move around for several days because of a serious illness. He is a middle-aged man, who has found shelter in the building of an old cooperative as result of being forced from his home in the recent war between Georgian and Abkhaz separatists.  He continues to clings to hope that one “fine day” the government of Georgia will finally pay attention to his unfilled medical needs.  A certificate issued by the medical centre at the beginning of September confirms that Samsiani must be immediately receiving medical treatment and requires an urgent operation.
Tent Town in Post War Period in Gori
People were called to gather in the tent town at 2:00 PM; volunteer from Tbilisi was shouting over a megaphone. They called for the IDPs to gather near the water tap. There are toilet and bathe cabins near the tap. “You will hear good news for you; do not be lazy to come… I do not get high salary for my work here; I come here from Tbilisi every day to assist you…” the volunteer from Tbilisi did not stop and was shouting in the megaphone.
Georgia Blames Russia Federation for Ecocide during Russian-Georgian War
Last month's short term conflict over South Ossetia was a defining moment in relations between Russia, Georgia and the West. However, many are unaware of just how the Georgia-Russian war seriously damaged Georgia’s environment. On September 10 Irakli Ghvaladze, Georgian Minister of Environment and Natural Resources made a report at the meeting of the Parliamentary Committee for Environment and Natural Resources. He discussed the level of damage inflicted upon Georgia’s environment and natural resources.
Regional Newspapers Threatened with Shutdown
The Georgian regional media found itself in such a difficult situation both during and after the recent armed conflict between Georgia and the Russian Federation. Consequently many regional newspapers might be shut down in the nearest future. “We had foreseen all possible risks with the exception for war,” state editors of regional newspapers.
Teachers of Retirement Age Left to the Streets
The Georgian Ministry of Education and Science recommended that directors of public schools, “It is preferable to dismiss teachers of the retirement age.” This hard core announcement was posted on the web-site of the ministry several days ago. School Directors have already warned older teachers about their pending dismissal.
“Vast Part of Tskhinvali’s Residents Evacuated 1-Month before Battle”
Dying We Live in a Dump: “Few Options for IDPs in Kutaisi”
Those IDPs from collective centers now warehoused in the Imereti Region have addressed the Kutaisi Office of the Human Rights Centre about their immediate concerns. IDPs from Upper Abkhazia, (former Kodori Gorge) are now complaining about the acute and critical living conditions they face and see no improvement in sight of their plight. They have even applied to domestic NGOs and international organizations for possible assistance. The IDPs are saying that they have lost confidence in the local government a long time ago, and further explained that the conditions they are currently facing are utterly unbearable.