Georgia Braces Itself For The Post-Saakashvili Era
In three months' time, on October 31, Georgians will go to the polls to elect a successor to current President Mikheil Saakashvili, who has dominated national politics for the past decade. Saakashvili is barred by the constitution from seeking a third consecutive term, but in a recent talk-show interview  he did not exclude his continued engagement in politics.
BBC Shiny Palaces Themselves are no Guarantee of total Transparency or Rule of Law
BBC publishes Steve Rosenberg’s article “Georgia; Are glass-walled police stations enough to tackle corruption?” The author of the article says that A decade ago, Georgia had a terrible reputation for corruption. Political changes brought about substantial reform - including much-vaunted glass-walled police stations.
Taliban Attack Kills 7 Georgian Soldiers in Afghanistan
KABUL, Afghanistan — In the deadliest single episode for international forces in Afghanistan since August, a suicide bomber driving a truck packed with explosives attacked an isolated base staffed by Georgian troops in Helmand Province on Thursday evening, killing seven soldiers, according to Georgian and Afghan officials in Helmand.
Georgia: Hacker Case Raises Questions About Political Inconsistencies
In recent months, criticism has persisted that Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s government is allowing politics, rather than evidence, to guide criminal prosecutions of old foes. A curious case against a 19-year-old computer programmer, Vasil Jamalashvili, helps illustrate how that criticism has taken root.