Government Remembers Turk-Meskhetians Only Before Elections
Small town Nasakirali is one of the 29 territorial entities in Ozurgeti district. Ukrainian, Russian, Armenian, Azerbaijan, Kurds, Belorussian, Estonian, Polish, Turkish, Lithuanian, Chinese and Georgian people peacefully live together in the town. The Human Rights Center got interested about the life of Turk-Meskhetians. Their settlement is 3 kilometers away from Nasakirali but it belongs to the town. “We always vote National Movement during elections but they have never kept their promises yet,” said Meskhetians.
Khatuna Charaeva – One More Hostage of MIA
Young Lawyers Association will sue the Ministry of Internal Affairs at court. MIA did not allow the association to defend detainee Khatuna Charaeva from Akhalgori district. Lawyer of the GYLA Nino Khaindrava reported she has been unsuccessfully requesting case materials from the MIA for more than one month. Relatives of the detainee do not have information about the detainee. Since detention, Khatuna Charaeva disappeared.
Head of Gori Tax Inspection Terrorizes TV-Radio Company “Trialeti”
TV-Radio Company “Trialeti” requests to start criminal investigation against head of Gori Tax Inspection Levan Tsitelashvili. The latter persecutes TV-Company “Trialeti” when local TV-station reports about the problems of population.
School Directors Are Forbidden to Give Interview to Journalists
Directors of public schools cannot make comments with journalists unless they agree the issue with the press-center of the Ministry of Education. On January 21, minister of education and science Dimitri Shashkin stated in the TV-program “Dialogue with Davit Paichadze” that based on his resolution directors of public schools cannot give interview to journalists unless they agree the issue with the press-center of the ministry of education.
Meskhetians from Ninth Settlement – 25 Years After Repatriation
In Samtredia everybody knows the village of Ianeti and so-called ninth settlement in the village where repatriated Meskhetians have lived for 28 years already. Initially, in 1982, only 5 families were repatriated from Kabardo-Balkan and settled in a small village of Imereti region. Later 30 families joined them and during Stalin’s governance, Meskhetians from Meskhet-Javakheti region became residents of Imereti region.
Natia Korkotadze: “If Trial Is Fair, Vakhtang Maisaia Shall Be Released from Court Room”
The court will pass final judgment on military expert Vakhtang Maisaia, who is detained for espionage, presumably early in February. The proceeding has been going in closed regime for 5 months already. News Agency “Pirveli” has interviewed the attorney Natia Korkotadze about the details and presumed results of the case-discussion.
Human Rights Watch Reminded the Government of Georgia Its Responsibility for the Conflict in August 2008
The Human Rights Center publishes the part of 2009 Report of the Human Rights Watch which is about Georgia. The report strictly criticizes the government of Georgia which did not investigate the facts of breached constitutional rights of demonstrators on November 7, 2007 and in April-June of 2009. The organization also discusses Russian-Georgian conflict and states that Georgia shall investigate violation of its responsibility for artillery attack on civilians in Tskhinvali and for other military attacks.
Population Requests to Clean Area of Former Warehouse of Pesticides
Residents of the village of Sakobo in Sighnaghi district request to clean the territory of former warehouse of pesticides. Within the grant of the Dutch international organization outdated pesticides were withdrawn from the warehouse; part of the territory has turned into swamp. Locals state the situation is particularly unbearable in summer when the water stinks in the channels. During rains, the water flows into Alazani irrigation channel from the swamp.
Workers Are Ordered to Clean Territory of “Memorial to Victory” Day and Night
More than once month has passed after the explosion of the Memorial to Victory in Kutaisi. The explosion resulted into a tragedy and the government of Georgia promised to investigate the incident and punish offenders in accordance to the law. According to current information, criminal investigation was launched on the fact and law enforcement officers initially arrested head of Sakpetkmrestvi Ltd Avtandil Darsavelidze and then two representatives of the Ltd.
Ukrainian Media Outlets Published Audio Recording of Phone-Conversation of Vano Merabishvili and Givi Targamadze
Ukrainian media outlet published audio-recording of the phone conversation of Vano Merabishvili, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and Givi Targamadze, chairperson of defense and security committee of the parliament of Georgia.