Competition for Mini-Buses – Scandalous Information
Georgian political party - Republic Party - exposed scandalous details about transportation business based on the information provided by the member of the Tbilisi City Council from their party Tinatin Khidasheli in regard with the competition for the route mini-buses in Tbilisi.
Eviction of IDPs seems to have already finished and moaning of people in the compact settlements of IDPs in Tbilisi is not heard any longer. However, another part of IDPs still lives in the expectation of disaster. They know that one day – today or tomorrow – the police officers with truncheons, trucks and yellow buses will approach their yards too.
Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi rehabilitated road was opened up on October 2nd of 2010 by the President of Georgia. 37 million dollars were spent on the rehabilitation, 30 out of which is a loan from the World Bank. The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Ramaz Nikolaishvili “gave warrant” to President at the opening that the corresponding road would not have problem for 10 years.
Human Rights Watch Describes Human Rights Violations in Georgia
International human rights organization Human Rights Watch issued report of 2010. The big part of it concerns Georgia. It is indicated that numerous human rights violations occurred in Georgia during 2010. Report also touches the process of IDP eviction and notes that the state evicted thousands of IDPs from the temporary residence places, often leaving them homeless and without adequate compensation or accommodated them in the remote regions in inadequate conditions; here is the report covering situation in Georgia. Georgian translation belongs to Human Rights Center.
Government Continues Resettlement of IDPs
Mass eviction of IDPs from accommodations convinced people that the government is fulfilling its goal – Tbilisi without IDPs! On January 20-21 the IDPs were forcibly evicted from the TSU students’ dormitory, from the former building of the customs department, from the Kazbegi Avenue # 25, from the third micro district of Vazha Pshavela Avenue and from the Kipshidze Street # 34.
Public Defender of Georgia Calls Upon the Ministry of IDPs from Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees to Give Shelter to Every IDP
The public defender of Georgia calls upon the Ministry of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia to give shelter to every IDP. According to Ombudsman Giorgi Tugushi, in the case of people displaced as a result of the armed conflict in 2008, nobody should remain without compensation which was assigned to IDPs. Instead, the recieved cottages in new settlements and adequate living conditions shall be in alternative accommodations.
Boycott With No Result
The Council of Europe’s Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) where the Georgian-Russian dossier was heard, happened without a Georgian delegation. The session discussed the humanitarian issues connected to the outcomes of war. Why did the Georgian government refused to participate in the session and how reasonable was this decision? Experts state that the position of the Georgian side is argumentative, but such a boycott will not be fruitful.
Prisoner Sentenced to 25 Year Imprisonment Breaks Silence
“I am writing this letter with fear. Before, I was afraid but now I dare to inform you about the truth,” wrote Davit Gholijashvili from prison; he has been sentenced to 25 years for importing Subotex from Amsterdam. Former security officer Levan Alelishvili was imprisoned on the same charge, but several days later he was found dead in his cell. According to the police version, he hung himself, but there is another version which alleges that he was killed. The Special Operative Department of the MIA blames Davit Gholijashvili for bringing the Subotex to Alelishvili. Gholijashvili’s health conditions have worsened and he cannot move without help.
Advertisement beyond the Law
The group of studio Monitor has been monitoring the two main players on the media ad market of Rustavi 2 and Imedi for several months. There have been 50 records submitted altogether – informative programs, movies and other programs. Ultimately, several tens of facts of violations of the Law on Broadcasting have been observed.