Results of the TV Informational Policy Monitoring Published
Media Development Foundation, MDF published the results of the monitoring implemented during the fall period of 2011. According to the report, the number of matches between the informational programs of Public Broadcasting Television, Rustavi 2 and Imedi and on the other hand between the news programs of TV companies Maestro and Kavkasia increased in fall, 2011 in comparison to April, 2011.
”We Were Warned from City Council To Go Out In the Street During President’s Visit and Shout “Misha, Misha”
Head of Adjara government and President of Georgia announced 2012 will be the year of Kobuleti Development. But Kobuleti residents state the president threatened them – you will dream about tourists.
Tbilisi Is Ready to Recover Officials’ Mistakes with Money and Weapon
Short time ago, the government of Georgia, who categorically denied the complaints of the Israeli Company “Elbit Systems”, confirmed that the years-long argument between the Company and Georgia finished with agreement. Although the country avoided a fine of 100 million USD to be imposed by the London Arbitrage Court as well as international scandal, the mistakes, made four years ago, will cost expensive for the country.
Journalists Blame Press Secretary of Subeliani for not Fulfilling Duties
In the month of October of last year Transparency International Georgia addressed the Minister of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Refugees and Accommodation with a recommendation to effectively cooperate with the media outlets which are critical to its work. The Ministry did not consider the recommendation of the authoritative organization. The Ministry is still closed for independent journalists
Assembly with “Empty Saucepans” in front of the Parliament
On January 26, Union of Unemployed People held an Assembly of Empty Saucepans in front of the Parliament of Georgia. Group of people gathered near the legislative body to request the MPs to adopt a law on the protection of unemployed people’s rights.
Batumi Residents Will Also Have To Pay Unified Electricity, Water and Cleaning Bills
The Batumi residents will also have to pay electricity, water and cleaning taxes in one bill. The Batumi City Council issued the resolution on January 17. The protest of the Council Members from the opposition parties had no result again.
Ministry of Refugees Refused to Cooperate with Studio “Re”
The Ministry of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia refused to cooperate with the Studio “Re”. They clarified their refusal by extra critical and biased programs of the Studio.
New Approaches for Election Fairness
The U.S. Embassy in Georgia recently called on that country to conduct the parliamentary elections scheduled for October of this year in the “fairest possible campaign environment.” The U.S. also restated its commitment to help Georgia in that endeavor.  There is nothing particularly unusual about this statement which could have been made in reference to elections in numerous countries with varying degrees of democracy and freedom.  The question which this raises is whether or not he U.S. knows how, or has the tools, to make elections fairer in Georgia or other similar countries.
Iormuganlo Residents Warn the President
Residents of Iormuganlo village in Sagarejo district refused to accept 30-GEL vouchers [Georgian government’s initiative to distribute 30-GEL vouchers among farmers to fertilize and to cultivate their plots] in protest. The local population protest sale of agricultural land and pastures in the village. They petitioned to the President of Georgia, where they threatened with extreme forms of protest unless their petition is satisfied.
Caucasus Context: Lincoln Mitchell On Georgian Democracy
Caucasus Context will be Evolutsia.Net’s weekly interview brief, providing context  to newsworthy regional issues. Today, Caucasus Context speaks to Columbia University’s Lincoln Mitchell about Georgia’s democratic progress.
Aleksander Rusetski: “Direct Links between EU and Abkhazia with a Chain of Threats”
Aleksander Rusetsky (director of the South Caucasus Institute for Regional Security, Georgia) thinks “building direct links between the EU and Abkhazia has a chain of threats.”
Human Rights Watch Published Annual Report about Human Rights Situation in Georgia in 2011
International organization Human Rights Watch published its 22nd annual report summarizing human rights conditions in 2011 throughout the world.  Human rights conditions in 2011 in Georgia are discussed in a separate chapter. The Georgian mission of the international organization provided the Interpresnews with the part of the Annual Report about Georgia.
Was It Lawful to Publish Information about Ivanishvili’s Charity Activities?
“Reportedly, when inspecting the Cartu Bank, the National Bank of Georgia obtained the list of people who received financial aid from Ivanishvili. I cannot understand how Georgian media outlets got hold of the information. No, it is not so difficult to imagine what happened. An obvious political directive is easily viewed behind similar lustration which, by the way, did not succeed at all,” said law expert Gia Meparishvili in his interview with the newspaper Resonance.
Oppression on Political Grounds
Beka Tsetskhladze, 17, was interrogated at the Dedoplistskaro district prosecutor’s office. Police accuses him of illegal carriage of side-arms. The mother of the juvenile, Dali Tsetskhladze alleges her family started facing problems since they met Kakha Kukava, oppositionist leader, in Samtatskaro village.
What Do We Know About the EU?
On January 16, the Eurasian Partnership Foundation presented the report of the research “Knowledge and Attitudes towards the EU in Georgia”.
Illegal Gun Trade and Davit Kezerashvili
Georgia will pay 35 million US dollars to the Elbit Systems Ltd. international defense Electronics Company based in Israeli. The company published the statement on its website.