Human Rights HouseTbilisi hosted the Assembly Monitoring Training
On February 26-27th Human Rights HouseTbilisi hosted the Assembly Monitoring Training led by the representatives of OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR): AneteErdmane – Human Rights Advisor/Monitoring and Response Co-ordinator, and Gary White, a trainer to ODIHR. The training was attended by the members of the Human Rights Center and focused on the freedom of peaceful assembly, assessment standards related to it, and ODIHR’s assembly monitoring methodology.
Population of Sagarejo municipality villages drink the water polluted with faecalis
The inhabitants of the villages – Ninotsminda, Giorgitsminda, Patardzeuli and Tokhliauri in Sagarejo municipality are supplied with the drinking water, which is polluted with Streptococus Faecalis and E-coli. Nongovernmental organization Human Rights Center published the alarming results of the laboratory analysis, which was conducted by the laboratory of the G. Natadze Sanitation, Hygiene and Medical Ecology Scientific-Research Institute.
Local self-governments forgot to limit unreasonable expenses
Although the government members many times declared that their policy is to suspend unreasonable expenses and administrative costs in public agencies, nowadays, the senior government officials avoid public statements about it.
Workshop “Water, Sanitary, Hygiene (WaSH): Standards, Goals and Needs”
On February 21, HRC organized the second workshop for the directors of the public schools and kindergartens, heads and specialists of the educational resource centers and unions of kindergartens from two project targeted municipalities of Kvemo Kartli region – Marneuli and Dmanisi municipalities.
Working meeting of Human Rights Center in Sagarejo municipality
On February 19, in the Civic Engagement Center of Sagarejo municipality, Human Rights Center organized meeting between the senior school students of Sagarejo municipality public schools, representatives of the municipality city hall, the municipal assembly and the Kakheti regional office of the National Food Agency.
Georgian Coalition for International Criminal Court Criticizes Process of Selection of a Candidate for the Post of Judge at ICC
The member organizations of Georgian Coalition for ICC (GCICC) are responding to recently adopted regulations regarding the selection of a candidate for the post of judge at ICC. GCICC calls on the government of Georgia to become more responsible regarding this issue.
'Proportional election system, as a way to overcome the crisis'
The backsliding of democracy in Georgia over the recent period has come under the spotlight by international organizations and representatives of countries friendly to Georgia. Backing out on the promise to adopt a proportional system, the formation process of the Supreme Court, the ongoing political crisis and the policies of the Government of Georgia has been numerously criticized by the country’s domestic and international partners.