გარდაცვლილი თორნიკე მერებაშვილის ოჯახი გამოძიებას უნდობლობას უცხადებს
2018 წლის 6 ივლისს გაურკვეველ ვითარებაში გარდაცვლილ თორნიკე მერებაშვილის საქმეზე, 8 თვის შემდეგ, პოლიციამ, ტრანსპორტის მოძრაობის უსაფრთხოების წესის დარღვევის ბრალდებით, 1969 წელს დაბადებული ერთი პირი დააკავა - ამის შესახებ 11 თებერვალს  შსს-მ განცხადება გაავრცელა.
სააპელაციო სასამართლომ გორის მერიას 14 000 ლარის გადახდა დააკისრა
13 თებერვალს, თბილისის სააპელაციო სასამართლოს მოსამართლემ, ნათია გუჯაბიძემ, გორის მუნიციპალიტეტის მერიის ა(ა)იპ კულტურის ცენტრის ყოფილი დირექტორის, ალექსანდრე ვალიაურის  საქმეზე გადაწყვეტილება გამოაცხადა, რომელიც 2015 წელს მის კულტურის ცენტრის დირექტორობიდან უკანონოდ გათავისუფლებას  ეხებოდა.
Judge imposed 5 000 GEL bail on the former senior official of the Gori Municipality City Hall
On February 11, Gori district court started proceedings into the case against Temur Manvelishvili, former head of the administrative unit of the Gori Municipality City Hall. The case refers to the incident between Temur Manvelishvili and civil activist Giga Makarashvili on October 10, 2018, when the former senior official put bucket full of garbage over the head of the civil activist.
Law enforcement bodies arrested a man under the charge of the rape of his underage daughter
On February 5, in one of the villages in Gori municipality, law enforcement officers arrested 38-years-old man for the rape of his underage daughter. According to the investigation, the defendant sexually harassed his 14-years-old daughter several times in 2017 in their house; the detained O.M also admitted the committed crime.
Presentation of the Annual Human Rights Report
On January 31, Human Rights Center presented the annual report in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi. The report reviews the events which took place in Georgia in 2018 in the legal context, in the light of human rights, civic and political rights, equality and rule of law. The goal of the report is to assess the level of response of different state organs towards human rights violations, as well as the efficiency of the judiciary and the legal and systemic changes which should aim for the implementation of international human rights standards on the national level. Representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in.
'No to Phobia!' Civil Platform Requests to Qualify the Murder of Vitaly Safarov as Organized Crime
“No to Phobia!” civil platform echoes the fact of ruthless murder of the human rights defenders Vitaly Safarov, 25, and calls on the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia to re-qualify the criminal case into an organized crime.