Gori kindergartens are getting ready for authorization and IDPs for eviction
The kindergartens in Gori municipality have already started preparations for the authorization although it is scheduled in 2020. Gori municipality administration, together with the Kindergartens Management Agency, elaborated the action plan for the authorization. According to the plan, in the first stage, those families shall leave the kindergartens who were settled there after the military operations of 2008.
Family of Archil Tatunashvili requests transfer of the deceased
On February 23, TV-Company IR operating in the occupied Tskhinvali reported that citizen of Georgia, 35-years-old Archil Tatunashvili died in Tskhinvali.
How Lagodekhi mayor and single mandate MP assisted the impoverished family
1 bottle of oil, two kilos of macaron, 2 kilos of buckwheat and rice, washing powder and match – the Lagodekhi municipality mayor Jondo Mdivnishvili and MP Guram Matcharashvili assisted seven-year-old Saba Beridze and his parents with the listed products in Heretiskari village.
Life in wrecked building – what the people suffered from the special operation request
“Every day we are expecting that the building will collapse. Nobody pays us attention. What shall we do?!” complain the inhabitants of the residential building at Monk Gabriel Salosi Street, where anti-terrorist special operation was carried out late in November last year. They are still waiting for the expertise conclusion on the steadiness of the building.
Competition results appealed at the court
The results of the competition for the selection of nurses and teachers in Kvishkheti village kindergarten, Khashuri municipality, were appealed at the court. Those participants appealed the court, who were not hired in the kindergarten as a result of the competition. They said the commission unfairly selected the employees – based on political views and nepotism.
Court offers the parties to reach agreement
Lizi Kazishvili, who was sacked from the LEPL Culture Center of the Gori Municipality Administration in May 2017, believes that she was victim of political discrimination. Kazishvili is member of the Gori organization of the political party Free Democrats and states that she was fired because of her political activities. However, the director of the culture center claims Kazishvili was dismissed as a result of reorganization in the center.
Unsubstantiated refusal to Azerbaijani citizen to enter Georgian territory together with her underage child
“I have not seen my wife and child for six months already; my family is falling apart. I do not know how to act – I am losing the family. I am in trouble in Georgia. My family is in Azerbaijan and I am here. They create problems for me in Georgia. Is there no justice?!” ethnic Azerbaijani Latif Kopchiev told humanrights.ge, whose wife Ainur Agayev and his son Mahmad Kopchiev are not allowed to arrive in Georgia.
Human Rights Center announces competition on several vacant positions
Human Rights Center announces competition on several vacant positions in the framework of the Project “Water for the Poor”, which is implemented by the Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) with financial support of the European Commission. Human Rights Center is partner in the project.
Probe has started into inadequate treatment of the child
Grandmother of the beneficiary kid of the Gori kindergarten # 13 blames the nurse in inadequate treatment of the child. She said when she arrived at the kindergarten to pick up the child, her grandchild was crying.
Art-Therapy in the prison #5
Human Rights Center is implementing rehabilitation program in the prison # 5 for female convicts, which aims to promote rehabilitation and resocialization of the prisoners in the penitentiary system of Georgia. The prisoners with disabilities are also involved in the art-therapy project. In accordance to the project, pottery work will assist the disabled prisoners to obtain labor and art skills; and cope with the stress caused by imprisonment. The course will last 4 months and two workshops are held per week
Muslim Prisoners Do Not Get Halal Meat Products
Lawyer-monitors, who monitor the conditions in the prison for female and juvenile prisoners in the frame of the Human Rights Center’s project “Monitoring Conditions of Juvenile and Female Prisoners in Georgian Penitentiary”, stated that one of the problems in the prison is that religious minorities do not get food prepared in accordance to the Halal rule.
Short-term conjugal meetings in common space is inadmissible for female prisoners
Human Rights Center is implementing the project Monitoring Conditions of Juvenile and Female Prisoners in Georgian Penitentiary. In the frame of the project, the monitors visit prison facilities and interview female and juvenile convicts. The project also provides the prisoners with free legal aid.
Forgotten victims 10 years later – presentation of the report in Gori
International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH) and its member organization in Georgia Human Rights Center (HRIDC) released special report ten years after the 2008 Russian-Georgian War – “Living on the Edge: Victims’ Quest for Accountability – the ongoing impact of the 2008 Russia-Georgia War”. The report was launched in Tbilisi on February 5 and in Gori on February 7.
Medical Treatment of the Female Prisoners’ Gender-Specific Diseases Is not Effective
Human Rights Center prepared constitutional lawsuit, which argues constitutionality of the Edict # 55 of the Minister of Corrections of Georgia issued on April 10, 2014, which regulates placement of the accused/convicted people in a public hospital, jail hospital and the center for the treatment and rehabilitation of people with tuberculosis.