New political agenda in the Gori municipality self-government
After the dissolution of the opposition fraction European Development in the Gori municipality assembly, opposition fraction United National Movement also fell apart in the assembly. The reason was the decision of Irma Ambardnishvili to quit the fraction because of controversy with Badri Basishvili, chairperson of the regional organization of the United National Movement.
Successfully litigated cases by HRC (November, December 2018 and January, February, 2019)
The Constitutional Court satisfied the constitutional lawsuit of Human Rights Center
23 years old Georgian sailor Davit Razmadze passed away in Libya. The process of bringing his body to Georgia has started. Libyan prosecutor’s office finalized all investigative activities and confirmed the Georgian side to take the body with relevant act. Davit Razmadze disappeared in Libya during sailing. On January 21, he was found dead.
10 years ago, during the Russia-Georgia armed conflict, five houses were burned in Zardiaantkari village: two of them were completely burned and three other only partly. It is already eleventh year, as local Tsitsino Elikashvili has been living in the half-burned house together with her family. Meanwhile, two special commissions on the elimination of the damage caused by the armed conflict in Zardiaantkari were created.
The family of late Tornike Merebashvili does not trust the investigation
8 months after July 6, 2018, when Tornike Merebashvili died in obscure situation, police arrested a person, born in 1969, for the violation of the transport safety rules – Ministry of Internal Affairs reported about it on February 11, 2019. ა.
Moving occupation intensified in Khurvaleti
So-called new barbwires appeared alongside the occupation line in Khurvaleti village. The locals say the occupation regime renewed installation of fences that divided the plots of some locals. They say the so-called demarcation works started from the occupied village of Dzuakaantkari an
Influences of the regional governor and personnel changes in the Gori self-government
Gori municipality first deputy mayor Gela Kapanadze quitted the position based on his resignation letter. According to the information of humanrights.ge, the Shida Kartli regional governor decided to fire deputy mayor in 2018.
Former employee of the General Inspection was appointed to the position of the Gori municipality first deputy mayor
“Aleksandre Khojevanishvili is an experienced manager; I worked with him during one year and gained good experience there; I will use the experience during my work on the new position,” Erasti Elijarashvili said after being appointed on the position of the Gori Municipality Deputy Mayor.
Discussion of the decentralization project in Gori
The Decentralization Strategic Plan 2019-2025 of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure is being discussed in the regions of Georgia. The document aims to increase authority of local self-governments, to financially decentralize them and to improve the mechanisms for the better engagement of citizens.
The head of one more service department quitted position in Gori Municipality City Hall
On January 24, 2019, head of the administration at the Gori Municipality City Hall Temur Manvelishvili wrote letter on resignation. It was connected with the October 10, 2018 incident in front of the building of the Gori Municipality City Hall, when Manvelishvili put garbage bin over the head of civil activist Giga Makarashvili.
Put on your best cloths. Look at your kids carefully and embrace them. Call your mom. Call your friends. Look through your house documents and check whether everything is fine. You will die soon. You will die in a car crash. People die like that in this city. One day, you will have a breakfast in the morning together with your family, will leave children near the school and then go to work.