"ODIHR report does not mention any facts of external oppression on the judiciary authority”
Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights Office (ODIHR) published a report on the work of the judiciary in Georgia.
Photo exhibition at Human Rights House Tbilisi
On December 10, on the World Day of Human Rights, photo-exhibition Women for Human Rights was organized in the conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi. Photos from the 2014 photo-competition for women human rights defenders were exhibited in the HRHT.
NGOs Speak about Violence against Women by Police Officers
On November 26, Georgian Harm Reduction Network and nongovernmental organization New Way organized round table in Kutaisi about the violence against women with HIV/AIDs and drug-addict women.
Violence against Women Protested in Gori
Marina Tabukashvili, founder of the foundation Taso, which works on the women’s rights, arrived in Gori to protest violence against women; during the demonstration she observed the reaction of passers-by and saw that nobody joined the demonstration from the street – they just continued their way.
NGO’s addressed to the President to study cases of life-sentenced prisoners
On November 25, at the press conference in the Press-club of the Prime Time, Human Rights Center and Former Political Prisoners for Human Rights addressed to the President of Georgia and Pardon Commission to study cases of life-sentenced prisoners.
Bakurtsikhe Village Population Requests Dismissal of Their Neighbor from Mental Hospital
Resident of Bakurtsikhe village in Gurjaani district Teimuraz Samadashvili, 45, is taking compulsory psychiatric treatment instead “punishment” in Khoni district Psychic Health National Center after Academician B.  Naneishvili. His relatives and neighbors clarified that his friend Amiran Sachechelashvili took Samadashvili to load scrap-iron on the truck in the yard of vocational college. Police arrested both of them for thievery.