Representative of Human Rights Center Ucha Nanuashvili participated in the World Summit of Human Rights Defenders
Human rights defenders from across all corners of the world gathered this week in Paris for the Human Rights Defenders World Summit, to develop a plan of action for how to protect and promote the work of activists fighting for rights, 20 years on from the first UN Declaration on Human Rights Defenders.
9-year-old murdered girl in Gori and case of I.N accused for her murder
On October 25, in Gori, 9-year-old girl left home for the dance lesson at 14:30 pm; the lesson was starting at 15:00 pm. However, she did not reach the school and disappeared on the way. In the second half of the day, the family of 9-years-old Nana Beriashvili applied to police for help and started intensive search. After hours-long useless search, at night, the body of the girl was found several meters away from her house on the embankment of the Liakhvi River.
Report – 'Authority of law enforcement bodies and violence committed by police officers during the detention of citizens'
Human Rights Center prepared the special report “Authority of law enforcement bodies and violence committed by police officers during the detention of citizens in 2014-2018”.
‘No to traitor Salome Zurabishvili’ - Demonstration in Gori
Georgian Dream supported presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili organized meetings with the electorate in three municipalities of Shida Kartli region in the frame of her pre-election campaign on October 12.
Action Requesting the Resignation of the Gori Mayor Ended up with an Incident
Representatives of the local government coincided their meetings with the local population with the pre-election campaign and suggested the people to vote for Salome Zurabishvili. Later on, the leaders of the local self-government need to clarify their statements about the GD supported presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili; namely, they tried to clarify her statement about the Russian-Georgian August War. During one of similar meetings, the Gori Mayor decided to support the position of Salome Zurabishvili and said:
Maya Otinashvili is undertaking psychological rehabilitation course
“When I was arrested, they blindfolded my eyes and took me to the Russian military base; then I was taken to Tskhinvali detention setting,” 37-years-old Maya Otinashvili started her story about 11-dayimprisonment, which started on September 29, when Russian soldiers captured her in her agricultural plot in Khurvaleti village. The place where she was arrested is located within the Georgia-controlled territory.
Death Zone in Rustavi City - Campaign Swim Safe Continues
On October 9, the Campaign “Swim Safe” participant organizations held next action nearby the swampy water reservoir near the hydro-electro station in the vicinities of the micro-blocks #11 and 12 in Rustavi city. It is one of the most dangerous places, where many people drowned in the past.
Campaign Swim Safe – next action – Death Zone in Rustavi City
Campaign Swim Safe held next action on October 9, 14:30 pm nearby the swampy water reservoir near the hydro-electro station in the vicinities of the micro-blocks #11 and 12 in Rustavi city. It is one of the most dangerous places, where many people drowned in the past.
Human Rights Center to Observe 2018 Presidential Elections
Human Rights Center will conduct monitoring on October 28 Presidential Elections in Georgia within the frameworks of its project – Monitoring 2018 Presidential Elections and Investigation by International Criminal Court in Georgia.
146 kids may not registered in the Gori kindergartens
The kindergartens resumed working in Gori but they cannot accept 146 kids because the groups are already filled in all kindergartens. The head of the union of kindergartens in Gori municipality Liana Kovziashvili said they received many applications this year and 146 children are on the waiting list.
Residents of the ABL villages request the status of mountainous villages
On September 24, representatives of the nongovernmental organization Human Rights Center visited the villages Dvani and Knolevi in Kareli municipality, which are located alongside the occupation line; they learned the situation of the local inhabitants.
Issue of misuse of administrative resources
Opposition political parties state that during the pre-election campaign the ruling party misuses the administrative resources via social network. Specifically, they named personal correspondence of Misha Goginashvili, chairperson of the fraction Georgian Dream –Democratic Movement in the Gori municipality assembly, where he suggests concrete persons to open the video of the presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili and like it.
Representative of Human Rights Center at OSCE HDIM 2018
During September 10-21, 2018, Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe held Human Dimension Implementation Meeting in Warsaw, Poland. The representatives of government delegations from the OSCE participating and partner states, civil society, international organizations and OSCE executive structures participated in the meeting. The meeting is organized annually by the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) and it covers the issues of democracy and human rights.
Case of Tornike Merebashvili – the family does not trust the investigation
On July 6, Tornike Merebashvili, 18, died in a vague situation in the village of Kheltubani, Gori municipality. The fact is still not investigated. According to the preliminary information, mini-bus Mercedes crashed Tornike Merebashvili on the road nearby the Kheltubani village; the young man passed away before he was delivered to the hospital. According to the MIA, the investigation started under the Article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia – bringing a person to the point of suicide. In the course of investigation, the qualification of the charge changed into Article 117 Part 1 and Article 276 Part V of the CCG – intentional grave injury of other’s body and violation of security or exploitation rules of the vehicle which caused the death of a person.
Registered candidates received election numbers for the participation in the presidential elections
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia defined sequence numbers of presidential candidates for October 28, 2018, Elections of President of Georgia.