Successfully litigated cases of Human Rights Center (November, December, January, February, 2019/2020)
The Strasburg Court Held the State of Georgia Responsible to Pay 25 000 EURO to the Applicant
Eldar Gundishvili received injuries when being arrested by Russian soldiers
Resident of Adzvi village in Gori municipality Eldar Gundishvili was arrested by the officers of the Russian occupation forces and the injuries he received during the detention are still visible. He has bruises and traces of physical violence on the big part of his body. However, Gundishvili states that the Russian soldiers did not purposefully beat him but he received those injuries during the incident.
Human Rights Center monitors trials into 12 allegedly politically motivated cases
HRC monitors the trials into allegedly politically motivated cases in the common courts of Georgia. The ongoing project “Monitoring Public Events” also aims to observe protest demonstrations besides the trial monitoring.
“I kept silence until today but everything has its limits. How do you dare and send flatters of unknown education and background to Kaspi municipality from outside; why do you spend the budget of Kaspi municipality residents on others, who come here from Tbilisi and Gori. You will not find any of them in Kaspi after the afternoon except the mayor, who is local. It is necessary to reach agreement with you even when appointing the cleaner. Is it your self-governance? Now, the position of the deputy mayor is vacant and do not dare to bring anybody from outside. Otherwise I promise you I will meet you personally and introduce myself. Then I will expel all of you from Saakadze square. If you want to please your relative, invite them to your homes!”
I have been working in the nongovernmental organization Human Rights Center for seven years and have been studying the rights of the convicts in the penitentiary establishments.
OSCE/ODIHR opinion about the so-called German model of the parliamentary elections
OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR) published its opinion about the so-called “German Election Model” on February 5. The choice of the electoral system is a sovereign decision of the state.
Human Rights HouseTbilisi hosted the Assembly Monitoring Training
On February 26-27th Human Rights HouseTbilisi hosted the Assembly Monitoring Training led by the representatives of OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR): AneteErdmane – Human Rights Advisor/Monitoring and Response Co-ordinator, and Gary White, a trainer to ODIHR. The training was attended by the members of the Human Rights Center and focused on the freedom of peaceful assembly, assessment standards related to it, and ODIHR’s assembly monitoring methodology.
Population of Sagarejo municipality villages drink the water polluted with faecalis
The inhabitants of the villages – Ninotsminda, Giorgitsminda, Patardzeuli and Tokhliauri in Sagarejo municipality are supplied with the drinking water, which is polluted with Streptococus Faecalis and E-coli. Nongovernmental organization Human Rights Center published the alarming results of the laboratory analysis, which was conducted by the laboratory of the G. Natadze Sanitation, Hygiene and Medical Ecology Scientific-Research Institute.
Local self-governments forgot to limit unreasonable expenses
Although the government members many times declared that their policy is to suspend unreasonable expenses and administrative costs in public agencies, nowadays, the senior government officials avoid public statements about it.
Workshop “Water, Sanitary, Hygiene (WaSH): Standards, Goals and Needs”
On February 21, HRC organized the second workshop for the directors of the public schools and kindergartens, heads and specialists of the educational resource centers and unions of kindergartens from two project targeted municipalities of Kvemo Kartli region – Marneuli and Dmanisi municipalities.
Working meeting of Human Rights Center in Sagarejo municipality
On February 19, in the Civic Engagement Center of Sagarejo municipality, Human Rights Center organized meeting between the senior school students of Sagarejo municipality public schools, representatives of the municipality city hall, the municipal assembly and the Kakheti regional office of the National Food Agency.