Gori University rector quitted position three months after being elected to the position
On January 15, 2019, the academician council of the Gori University unanimously elected Aleksandre Mgebrishvili to the position of the rector. Before that, Mgebrishvili was vice-rector of the university. His only rival in the competition was Kakha Toliashvili, but none of the 7 members of the academician council supported him.
'European Days 2019' are over
The closing ceremony of the European Days 2019 was held in the Art-Vila Garikula in Kaspi municipality. The senior school- children and students from all four municipalities of Shida Kartli region attended the event. The director of the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia Giorgi Kekelidze led discussion on the topic – “What Europe means for Georgia and what Georgia means for Europe?”
The Ministry of Internal Affairs and Prosecutor’s Office are still inadequate with regard to the teenage murder case committed on December 1 2017 in Khorava Street, Tbilisi. On the one hand, the prosecutor’s office does its best to uphold its initial position in the Appellate Court, which will allow them to assign all responsibilities on the court and avoid all actual steps to be taken in relation with the case.
20-years-old Malkhaz Kobauri was sentenced to lifetime imprisonment for killing the Smiths family. The judge announced the judgment on March 27 based on the March 25 guilty verdict of the jury. The 12-member jury unanimously found Kobauri guilty in the rape, intentional ruthless murder of two or more persons; as for the charge about not-reporting about the crime, the juries acquitted him in it.
On March 22, 92nd meeting was organized in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism in Ergneti, where the parties discussed the March 15 developments in Khurvaleti village.