Two restraining orders against the victim of domestic violence – dangerous precedent
“In the beginning of relationship, harassers may not demonstrate their character. I had known my future husband more than one year before the marriage and he never harassed me. When I married him, I discovered that he had drastically different opinions and character, and everything was revealed eventually. I even told him that he had covered his real nature very well,” the victim of the violence Dea Goshkheteliani said
Convicted Tamar Talikadze is on hunger-strike
Convicted Tamar Talikadze has been on hunger strike in prison # 5 since February 28. She said she has declared permanent hunger-strike. The female prisoner is requesting meeting with the Public Defender Nino Lomjaria, MP Elene Khoshtaria and President’s Parliamentary Secretary Ana Natsvlishvili. The letter of the prison administration states that the convicted person does not have any complaints against the administration.
New accusation from Tskhinvali de-facto authority
“Meetings in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism will be resumed in Ergneti after they hand Tatunashvili’s body to us and release two citizens of Georgia from the occupied Akhalgori municipality,” deputy head of the analytic department of the State Security Service Kakhaber Kemoklidze made statement after the Georgian side left the meeting in protest.
Smoking banned in public areas from May 1
Stopwatch is on – campaign “Let Us Get Free from Tobacco Smoke!” commenced on February 28. The communication strategy elaborated for the implementation of the legislation aims to raise awareness, to mobilize and enhance engagement of the population and business sector, organizations/institutions in the process, so that everybody met the new amendments ready, which will go in force on May 1, 2018.
Gori kindergartens are getting ready for authorization and IDPs for eviction
The kindergartens in Gori municipality have already started preparations for the authorization although it is scheduled in 2020. Gori municipality administration, together with the Kindergartens Management Agency, elaborated the action plan for the authorization. According to the plan, in the first stage, those families shall leave the kindergartens who were settled there after the military operations of 2008.
Life in wrecked building – what the people suffered from the special operation request
“Every day we are expecting that the building will collapse. Nobody pays us attention. What shall we do?!” complain the inhabitants of the residential building at Monk Gabriel Salosi Street, where anti-terrorist special operation was carried out late in November last year. They are still waiting for the expertise conclusion on the steadiness of the building.