Zaza Sopromadze: “Only One Ministry Cannot Resolve Problems of Psychic Health”
On May 17, the Public Defender of Georgia organized a working meeting on the issues of psychic health. During his welcome speech, the Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili said the purpose of the meeting is to discuss the current situation, challenges and future plans in the field of psychic health together with the representatives of the state institutions, civil society organizations and field experts. Ucha Nanuashvili added it is important that not only one ministry worked on the resolution of the problems but the entire state shall start systemic work for the improvement of the situation.
Self-Government vs Self-Government
Before the issue of establishment of a new municipality as a result of unification of Gori city and Gori municipality councils was put in motion in the municipality council’s session, it was discussed through controversy during the session of the Gori city council. Part of the council members, who were against the unification of municipalities in 2014, demanded the opponents to present arguments why they supported unification of the municipalities now.
Parliament Passed the Bill on Tobacco Control
“Nowadays, the world is in the global war. The war, which kills 2 million people every year. The war, from which the tobacco industry earns trillions of USD and 35 billion USD profit. Consequently, the industry earns 6 000 USD from every tobacco-killed person. Every year 11 000 people die in Georgia in this war. 3 000 of them (among them 300 kids) had made clear decision not to smoke. Georgia loses half billion GEL in this war every year. Georgia funds medical treatment of the “wounded” in this war with 78 million GEL; "
Public Discussion of the Constitution Failed in Tbilisi
On May 15, the public discussion of the Constitution of Georgia was failed in the Tbilisi Concert Hall. Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze said the organization commission will hold a session on Tuesday and decide how to continue the process of public discussions.
Every year, fewer and fewer veterans of the World War II meet the Victory Day. The society receives information about them only on May 9, when the veterans traditionally gather in the Victory Park in Tbilisi and expect the care, attention and support which they lack in the rest of the year.
Police Investigates Deconstruction of the Christian Chapel in Jokolo Village of Pankisi Gorge
Akhmeta municipality police department is investigating the fact of ruin of Christian chapel in Jokolo village, Pankisi Gorge under the Article 187 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. Resident of Jokolo village Makvala Tsiskarishvili did not confirm with the Pankisi Community Radio that ethnic Kist residents of the village had threatened her with burning the house if the construction of the chapel continues. Different versions of the incident are spread in the Gorge.
August War Impact
On April 25, representatives of Human Rights Center met victims of the 2008 August War in the villages of Vedzisi and Tkviavi in Gori municipality. Human Rights Center defends rights of the war victims in front of the Strasbourg Court and The Hague International Criminal Court. At the same time, Human Rights Center advocates the victim status for those victimized during the war, who have not yet received the status, with the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia.
Population of Koshka Village Request Repair of the Roads
On April 25, residents of Koshka village, which is situated adjacent to the occupation line in Shida Kartli, held a demonstration in front of the Gori municipality administration to request rehabilitation of the village roads. They said because of damaged roads drivers of rout mini-buses went on strike and the villagers also joined them.
Gori Football Stadium Restituted to Its Former Owner
On April 25, based on the decision of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, Gori Tengiz Burjanadze Football Stadium was restituted to its former owners Mikheil Lursmanashvili and his business partners.
Foreign Minister of Estonia Said the Elections in Tskhinvali Region Were Illegitimate
On April 24, the members of the Estonian Government’s delegation visited the Khurvaleti village in Shida Kartli in the frame of their official visit in Georgia. They studied the situation alongside the occupation line. The Foreign Minister of Estonia Sven Mikser and the delegation members received the information about the situation alongside the occupation line from Kakha Kemoklidze, representative of the State Security Service. The delegation members talked with Davit Vanishvili, 83, whose house is now on the other side of the occupation line. The Foreign Minister of Estonia made a statement to declare his support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. Sven Mikser made a remark about the recent elections in Tskhinvali region and said it was illegitimate.
Accusations against Khashuri municipality property management service unit
Zaza Mekhrishvili, a resident of Khashuri municipality, blames the head and two employees of the Economical Service Unit at the Khashuri municipal administration in his verbal and physical assault. Mekhrishvili claims the controversy started after he published a critical post about the property management service unit in the social network.
Court dispute over football stadium
Mikheil Lursmanashvili applied to the chief prosecutor’s office and the court with the claim to get the Gori based Tengiz Burjanadze Football Stadium back. Lursmanashvili said, during the governance of the United National Movement, he was forced to give up the property and assign it to the state. Lawyer Amiran Giguashvili defends interests of Mikheil Lursmanashvili at the court; the Gori City Hall is defendant in the court dispute.
Gunnar M. Ekeløve-Slydal: Getting full cooperation from the Georgian side will be one of the Challenges for ICC
Humanrights.ge spoke with Gunnar Ekeløve-Slydal, Deputy Secretary General of Norwegian Helsinki Committee regarding the investigation of 2008 August war by International Criminal Court.
რა ცვლილებებს ითვალისწინებს პატიმრობის განახლებული კოდექსი
გათავისუფლებისთვის მომზადების დაწესებულება, დარჩენილი სასჯელის უფრო მსუბუქი სახის სასჯელით – შინაპატიმრობით შეცვლა, ავადმყოფობის გამო მსჯავრდებულის გათავისუფლება სასჯელის მოხდისგან, საოჯახო პაემნით სარგებლობა, ტელევიზორით სარგებლობის უფლება, უმაღლესი განათლების მიღება, პირობით ვადამდე გათავისუფლება, ქალი მსჯავრდებულის უფლება თავისუფლების აღკვეთის დაწესებულების დატოვების შესახებ - ამ ცვლილებებს ითვალისწინებს პენიტენციური სისტემის რეფორმის შესახებ საქართველოს მთავრობის მიერ ინიცირებული საკანონმდებლო ცვლილებათა პაკეტი, რომელიც საქართველოს პარლამენტმა პირველი მოსმენით  მიიღო.
„I deserved and received it” – up-to half million GEL for Easter Holiday bonuses
With regard to the Easter Holidays, 440 582 GEL was spent on the bonuses of the employees of the Kakheti region municipal administrations and councils. The most of them – 88 000 GEL was spent in Gurjaani municipality. “I deserved and received it” – the Gurjaani municipality governor Givi Gergidze declared. The ICK could not get his answer for what particular deed he deserved the bonus. As ICK found out, Givi Gergidze has blocked the incoming calls from ICK editorial office and its journalists on his service phone number 599 75 04 14. When the journalists tried to call him from other numbers, he answered “Do not bother me.”