“Lomidze Was Interrogated Without Attorney and He Plead Guilty Under Oppression”
Investigator of the Kakheti Regional Police Department finished the investigation on Vano Lomidze, member of the Republic Party and head of the district office of the Alliance for Georgia. Lomidze is accused for denouncement and slander; the crime is punished by 8-year-imprisonment. During the preliminary investigation Lomidze pleaded guilty. He said he had burnt his car because of PR campaign of the party though according to the spread information at the moment Lomidze does not plead guilty and intends to make the statement at the trial. Vazha Varadashvili, attorney of the accused, supposes his client will be oppressed because of changed decision before Kvareli district court discusses his case.
How Can We Clear Away the Smell of Black Gunpowder?
Nearly a year has passed since then… very long for somebody and like a day for somebody.
What has changed during this time in Georgia? How do people live who endure the terrific war and those who still listen to the news of upcoming war?
The Human Rights Center Organized Demonstration Regarding the International Day for the Protection of the Torture Victims
Today, the Human Rights Center organized a demonstration regarding the International Day for the Protection of Torture Victims in Vera Park in Tbilisi. Participants protested the facts of torture that have increased in number for the last three months.
Mikheil Saakashvili, President of Georgia: “Russia Is Our Only Problem”
The scenario is so surrealist that it will remind you the Bunuel. There are about twenty peasants gathered in the middle of the field in front of cameras hanging three meters up from the ground. The men are standing on the right and the women on the left. Everybody has one microphone fixed. Colony of Armored Jeeps is approaching us at high speed. President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili got out of the car together with his body-guards.
Kakheti Regional Newspaper “Imedi” Ceased Publishing
Kakheti regional newspaper “Imedi” ceased publishing. The editorial board of the newspaper made this decision today.
Gela Mtivlishvili, editor of the newspaper “Imedi” stated that private companies and other people have been forbidden to place their advertisements in the newspaper “Imed” under the directions of the Kakheti regional administration for several months already.
Law Enforcers approved Idea of Corridor of Shame
Would Law Enforcers Be Charged?
An idea of making corridors of shame was appreciated by Georgian law enforcers. They liked the idea so much that they began to arrange corridors of shame at police stations. Today  corridors are arranged for those people who made them for other peoples at the buildings of Public Broadcasting and Parliament.