Non-Governmental Organization Protests Against Current Situation in Pretrial Detention
The non-governmental organization Former Political Prisoners-For Human Rights protests against the current situation in pretrial detention settings. The chairperson of the organization, Nana Kakabadze, said that the situation is very hard in most part of detention settings. There are neither toilets nor central heating; the detention settings do not have yards to walk; inmates cannot preserve hygiene; their nutrition is not well organized. Inmates sleep on boards, or even in several cases on concrete floor. This problem is very urgent for the detainees sentenced to full administrative imprisonment.
Criminal Died In Presence of Policemen – Reason of Death Unclear
The news of the death of So-called criminal “godfather” – influential criminals were famous as “Vor v Vzakone” in Soviet Union – Ucha “Ushangi” Godeladze spread in Kareli district very quickly. The family was informed about the tragedy by Tbilisi Aramiantsi Hospital. Before that, the relatives expected to get new information about Ucha Godeladze from the TV-program “VideoPatrol”. They learned the Special Operative Department of MIA arrested the criminal in Batumi that three days before. The press-center of the MIA usually reports such important detentions to pro-governmental TV-companies. Several days passed, and TV-Stations did not report anything about Ucha Godeladze’s detention. Finally, on September 22, the body of the dead criminal “godfather” was found in the morgue of Aramiantsi Hospital.
Mercy Commission Is Waiting for President’s Permission
The resolution of the president of Georgia on Mercy Commission states that the Commission shall gather twice a year and provide the president with the list of prisoners who can be pardoned.
Ketevan Tsikhelashvili: “Georgia Is Window to Europe for Abkhazia and We Should Take Advantage of This Interest of Abkhazia”
Interview with the consultant of the “Friederich Nauman Foundation for Freedom” in Georgia and director of Tbilisi based foundation “Liberal Academy” Ketevan Tsikhelashvili.
Chechen Refugee Children without Access to Education
In accordance to the Article 28 of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, every state is obliged to ensure accessibility to education for refugees. Right to education is ensured by Law of Georgia on Refugees too. Executive and local authorities are entitled to support refugee children to get education at nursery and public schools. Despite that, refugee children from Chechnya do not go to school.
Now he does not have a dog and nine-year-old Ricardo is standing in the street in rain and sun to beg. He stops cars in the street and begs money from the drivers. However, it is difficult to earn money in this way because people rarely stop him in the street now; tourist season has already finished and not many people walk in the streets. Leave it alone, his “occupation” is very dangerous because he begs on the central high-way close to Natanebi village in Ozurgeti district where Ricardo lives and cars drive very fast there.
Caucasus’ frozen conflicts not so frozen, Sokor says
Many foreign experts are concerned today about how Kazakhstan is going to work in 2010 as the OSCE chair. Astana has hosted an international conference to discuss the mission Kazakhstan is going to take on in two months. The range of questions discussed at the conference was broad: regional security, energy, economy, and human rights. Among the foreign speakers invited to the conference was an analyst from the Jamestown Foundation, Vladimir Sokor.
„Out-Of-Date Tobacco Has Been Imported in Georgia“
Quality of produced or imported tobacco to Georgia has not been controlled for three years already. The consumers do not know how healthy, safe and from which quality cigarettes are sold in Georgia and who cares about their health. The Georgian market is not protected from harmful falsified products. The rights of consumers are not protected at all.
“I remember November 7!”
“This day is associated with Blood and Shame…”
On November 2 non-governmental organizations gathered near the TV Company “Imedi” in Tbilisi and presented the plan of protest rallies for November 7, 2009.
Valeri Kopaleishvili: “In Winter Every IDP Will Live in Warm”
Many people face extra problems in winter in Georgia. Upcoming winter is associated with increased electricity bills and general domestic problems for most people in our country. The situation is especially difficult for IDPs and impoverished people. Neither retired people are happy with winter; their pension is lower than living wage. Residents of small villages also face serious problems in winter. In short, for the most part of Georgian population approaching winter is reason for many problems. We inquired whether the state has worked out any special programs for the population for winter.
The Human Rights Center Will Defend Rights of KazTransGas Subscribers
Residents of the 6th Quarter of Vazha Pshavela Avenue in Tbilisi applied to the Human Rights Center for help. The citizens protest the activities of the KazTrasGas which aim to move the gas-meters to the entrances. They claim the pipes used for the purpose do not comply with minimal standards of safety.
Lecturers at Telavi Unversity Remained Unemployed
Three lecturers remained unemployed at Telavi Iakob Gogebashvili University. One of them Eldino Jangulashvili states she had not worked at the university to make money and did not obey the illegal orders of the administration. For this reason she had controversy with the rector Giorgi Gotsiridze and his brother Paata Gotsiridze who is head of legal department of the university.
“Shall I Die of Hunger Because I Am Russian?”
Larisa Sparikhina applied to the Human Rights Center for help. Sparikhina does not feel safe in Adjara Autonomous Republic and thinks she is persecuted because of Russian ethnicity.
Father of Policeman Blames Merabishvili in Protecting the Murderer of His Son
15 months ago Levan Odikadze was killed in Tbilisi. His father blames the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia Vano Merabishvili in protecting the murderer of his son and states that “nothing will be cleared up in the obscure murder of my son before government is changed in Georgia.”
Young Mother Threatens to Leave Her Child In Front Of the Ozurgeti District Administration
“Unless they assist me, I will have to leave the child in front of the building of the district administration; it will be better for me… I do not want him to die of hunger. He has not eaten for three days,” said Manana Goguadze who lives in extreme poverty. Despite it she does not get allowance for socially disable people. She cannot get the allowance for the mother with many children and physically disable people either.
Houses Are Built for IDPs But of Poor Quality
The Municipal Development Fund of Georgia spread information about the rehabilitation of the collective shelters of IDPs early this year and the government of Georgia welcomed the initiative with funfair. The excited government once more reminded the population that they are bothered about people. The government presented the rehabilitation plan for collective centers. According to the plan, about 85 000 IDPs shall be sheltered into a new buildings in 2009. The process started and the IDPs started complaining about it.
Black Sea Peacebuilding Platform initiative brings together conflict resolution experts in Bucharest
On 28 – 31 October 2009, civil society conflict resolution experts from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, Romania and Ukraine (including Nagorno-Karabakh and Transdniestria) met at UN House and at the Radisson Hotel in Bucharest.  The 25 regional conflict experts met to discuss the initiative to build a permanent standing Black Sea Peacebuilding Platform.