Officers from the Kakheti regional department of the Constitutional Security Department within the Ministry of Internal Affairs are watching representatives of region-based non-governmental organizations and independent journalists. Furthermore, officers of the CSD settled in the flats next to the offices of independent media sources and non-governmental organizations and they record every person who visits the offices. After those people leave the NGOs and media-sources the law enforcement officers demand them the information about their visits.
Law Enforcement Officers Refused to Treat Paata Khokhashvili with Medical Aid
“Eagles” of the President are in Pretrial Detention
In the case of Paata Khokhashvili, records pertaining to which are kept in the archive of the Ministry of Defense, so far there were only thank you letters, deeds and medals. Now a charge of coup has raised problems about his previously unblemished career. At one time the President called the Georgian soldiers “eagles” who now are in pretrial detention in the Gldani district. Now these “eagles” have been arrested and law enforcement officers do not allow them to have medical treatment.
Shida Kartli Population Request Employment from Azerbaijan Company
After the war in August of 2008 Georgia received large amount of money as assistance. Most part of it was spent on the reconstruction of roads. The central high-way and inside roads will be reconstructed. Recently, local population has been particularly discontent about the construction activities in Sveneti-Ruisi central high-way. People request employment in the construction works.
Ministry Appropriated Sequestered Entity
Shopping center “Batumi” was sold. New owner of the entity is “Shopping Center 2009 Ltd”, which is run by Abesalom Gurgenidze, former official of the Ministry of Finances and Economics of the Adjara Autonomous Republic. Former owners of the shopping center claim the Ministry seized the sequestered property but it is denied by the Ministry.
Even Journalists Are Fans of Vano Merabishvili
Davit Gamkrelidze, leader of the New Rights, was invited to the TV-Program “Pozitsia” at TV Company Rustavi 2; he told the anchor Nino Shubladze: “It is shame that a fan-club of Vano Merabishvili, Minister of Internal Affairs, is opened on the Facebook.” People might have thought that Gamkrelidze was joking but the Minister really has many fans.
Old Trains of Saakashvili Are Burden for the Population of Buffer Zone
Residents of Shida Kartli region are reproached with cheap trains. Some time ago, the government publicly announced the appointment of a “new” train in the direction of Shida Kartli region at the Borjomi Railway Station in Tbilisi.
What Is the Connection between the Imprisonment of Luka Ramazashvili and Telavi TV Company
Human Rights Commission of the Conservative Party granted Luka Ramazashvili, former head of Kakheti regional office of the political party “Entrepreneurs”, with the status of political prisoner. Telavi District Court charged Ramazashvili for robbery, damage of other person’s property, extortion and other crimes. Ramazashvili has been serving his term for four years already. The Human Rights European Court accepted the suit of Ramazashvili. Enri Kobakhidze and his business-partner, director-general of the Company “Kazbegi” Gogi Topadze claim that local authority sent Ramazashvili to prison in order to get hold of the regional TV Company.
Before Meeting with Batumi Mayor and Afterwards
Robert Chkhaidze, Batumi Mayor, meets inhabitants in the afternoon of every Tuesday. On June 30, the appointed meeting started half an hour later because the Mayor was late.