Deputy Head of Khashuri Department of the Constituion Security Department Committed Crime
Iuri Latsabidze, member of the People’s Party was beaten in the presence of Vano Lomsadze, deputy head of the CSD. The head of the Khashuri office of the CSD was encouraging the masked people by shouting: “kill him, he is opposition supporter…”
Attack on Members of Burjanadze’s Political Party
On April 26, members of Nino Burjanadze’s political party, “Democratic Movement-United Georgia”, were attacked in Kareli, a town in the Shida Kartli region. The coordinator of the Kareli office of the political party ,Vasil Bakradze and his brother Nikoloz Bakradze, were driving by car in Bakhtrioni Street from 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm. Suddenly a BMW jeep blocked their way and the driver of their car, Nikoloz Bakradze, had to stop the car. Two stout men got out of the jeep and went toward the car of the Bakradzes. The two stout strangers were holding truncheons. According to Nikoloz and Vasil Bakradzes one of attackers was in a mask.
A State Where Even Orders of the President Are Not Carried Out
The Georgian Government has not given official status yet to the IDP’s from the villages of Didi Liakhvi, Patara Liakhvi and Akhalgori. 8 months have passed since the war in August, but giving status to those refugees still is doubtful..
Members of Irakli Okruashvili’s Political Party Are Beaten with Truncheons in Gori
On April 25, late at night, Giorgi Matinmenko, leader of the Gori district youth branch of the Political Movement for the United Georgia, Giorgi was attacked by four unidentified people and beaten with truncheons in the entrance to his house. The masked people did not tell Martinenko what they were demanding from him or why they were beating him. The harassers stopped beating him after the neighbors went out in the yard upon hearing the shouting of the young man.
Sozar Subari: “Many Acts of Violence Were Organized andCommitted by or With the Support of the Ministry of Interior
Public Defender of Georgia Sozar Subari assesses critically the ongoing situation in Georgia.He blames the Ministry of Interior for the violence. The Ombudsman blames the government for having established a dictatorship and an one-party government in the state. In his Subari’s interview with the Human Rights Center he said that the government of Georgia still continues the old policy of violence that started in November of 2007.
A Case That Might Cause Scandal Between the Ukraine and Georgia
A yellow balloon, a polyethylene bag and 93.299 gram of white powder in it is the fatal substance that is kept as evidence against Bokhonko Oresto, a citizen of the Ukraine. The conclusion of the Ministry of Interior of Georgia states that the white powder was the narcotic substance Methadone. Apparently, the law enforcers withdrew the substance from the anal canal of Bokhonko. The process of the evidence-withdrawal was not attended by a witness. Even the suspect did not witness the process because he fainted from the pain. After he recovered he was shown the bag and it was explained to him that it was taken out of his anal canal.
Father and Son Arrested for following the Order of the President
“Last year, I was observed  drinking vodka in the office of Patarkatsishvili and the fact that I was with him was reported to Levan Varshalomidze.”
Widow of Dead Soldier vs Ministry of Defense
Jumber Kvariantashvili, a forty-three year old soldier, served in the Khoni military base. He died several months before the war in August war, 2008. Liana Guliashvili, his widow, stated that Kvariantashvili hurt his leg during military trainings. After the trauma he was treated at Gori hospital but his health condition did not improve and unfortunately the soldier died.
Socially Excluded Person Is Compelled To Withdraw Her Appeal
The Human Rights Center blames Leila Murashasvili, director of the Gurjaani office of the Agency for Social Service for having oppressed socially excluded person.
Resolution of the President That Is Not Envisaged in Adjara
More than 120 families have their ownership on the plots assigned by the special commission of the Kobuleti Municipality Board abolished. The owners of the plots were reported about the abolished rights several months later and only after the attorneys took up the case the commission sent them the decision on abolishment the ownership. Vera Bezhanidze’s case, one of the former owners, is being discussed by Kobuleti district court.
Residents of Sadakhlo Request that the Border Trade Center be Restored
Nearly 5 000 people have directly lost their incomes after the trade center near the Georgian-Armenian border was closed. Today, they publicly request to have the trade center be restored because their petitions to various institutions had no result. They petitioned to the President of Georgia, to Nino Burjanadze (when she was chairperson of the parliament of Georgia) and to other officials but their appeals were not satisfied. The reason for closing the trade center was the exchange of smuggled goods between the citizens of Armenia and Georgia.
Selfishness of Gori Patrol Police
The Patrol police install traffic signs in Gori wherever they want. The places to fix the traffic signs are selected perfectly-- trees. Consequently, the drivers often find themselves in an awkward situation because it is difficult to notice the signs. However, patrol police, the pride of the state, fill the state budget by fining the drivers.
Rebellion in Women’s Colony Was Subdued by Force
After the rebellion in the Tbilisi Women’s Colony the female inmates were taken to Rustavi Prison # 1. Their conditions in custody are unbearable. Zaza Khatiashvili, president of the Trade Union of the Lawyers of Georgia, stated that the rights of the inmates are violated.
Tbilisi Turned into Tent City
Opposition parties chose new method of expressing their protest. The idea of “Dead City” proposed by the singer “Utsnobi” (stranger) was changed into the idea of setting up tents in front of the president’s residence. There are tents in many streets of Tbilisi.