“Shall I Die of Hunger Because I Am Russian?”
Larisa Sparikhina applied to the Human Rights Center for help. Sparikhina does not feel safe in Adjara Autonomous Republic and thinks she is persecuted because of Russian ethnicity.
Father of Policeman Blames Merabishvili in Protecting the Murderer of His Son
15 months ago Levan Odikadze was killed in Tbilisi. His father blames the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia Vano Merabishvili in protecting the murderer of his son and states that “nothing will be cleared up in the obscure murder of my son before government is changed in Georgia.”
European Court Passed Judgment on the Accused in High Treason
On 27 October, 2009 European Court published judgment on the case on plotters. More precisely, it is case “Panjikidze and other 6 VS Georgia”. European Court concluded that Georgian state breached the Article 6 of the European Convention on Human Rights (right to fair trial).
Thomas Blaik:”Business Environment Will Worsen in Georgia”
Thomas Blaik, director of Thames UK Limited was deprived from his right to control his own business – this information was released at the press-conference in Tbilisi Marriott on October 23.
The South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders Urges the Release of Political Prisoners
On the 30th of October – International Day of Solidarity to Political Prisoners the South Caucasus Networkof Human Rights Defenders expresses its deep solidarity to those who face imprisonment or other forms of persecution on political grounds in any country regardless of frontiers.
Teachers and Doctors Shall Take Abkhazian Passports Before De-facto Presidential Elections
De-facto government of Abkhazia ordered teachers and doctors working in the occupied Gali district to take Abkhazian passports. Teacher of the secondary school in the village of Tagiloni in Gali district reported to the Human Rights Center about it. According to her, teachers shall take passports before November. Meanwhile they have to prepare other documents. The price for the passport is 300 rubles (approximately 7 Euros). Besides that, teachers shall pay additional 150 rubles to the Notary.
Will Tagliavini Report Lead Us to Hague Court?
Everybody expected the Heidi Tagliavini report to encourage opposition parties to start new protest rallies in Georgia; however, it did not happen. Every opposition party used the report to criticize the government of Georgia and they requested snap presidential elections several times; nevertheless, even the most radical opposition parties did not or could not use the report for launching new wave of protest rallies.