Violated Law and Unfined Election Subjects
Two months have passed after Presidential elections of Georgia but Batumi streets have not been cleaned off the election posters of the presidential candidates. Moreover, in some places, one can see posters of past year elections too. Supervision department of Batumi City Hall, though term prescribed by the Election Code has expired, election subjects were not fined so far.
GPB Board Composition Process Reaches Deadlock - Media Advocacy Coalition
Media Advocacy Coalition is concerned since, according to the Coalition members, the process of the composition of the Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcasting (GPB) has reached deadlock, the coalition said in its statement released on December 26, 2013.
Public Defender Responds to the Initiative of the Government of Georgia Concerning Postponing the Date of Enforcement of the Procedure of Interrogatio
The Public Defender of Georgia responds to information dispersed by mass-media sources regarding draft bill initiated at the Parliament of Georgia that considers postponing enforcement of certain laws. Provisions of the Criminal Procedure Code of Georgia, which introduce the procedure envisaging interrogation of witnesses only in court and which were supposed to enter into force after December 31, 2013, are among them.
GPB Trustee Selection Commission shortlists 27 candidates for voting
Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) Board of Trustees Candidates Selection Commission has selected the 27 candidates that will be nominated to Parliament for voting.  The list was published at the official Facebook page of the Selection Commission.
Draft Self-Government Code
On December 13, Parliament of Georgia passed the new bill on self-governance through first hearing. The bill, which aims at complying main principles of the European Charter on Local Self-Governance with the Georgian reality, intends to establish administrative arrangement of the Georgian territory and absolute self-governance via elections.