Guria Region Calculates Impact of Natural Disaster
At the end of September another natural disaster attacked Guria Region. Ozurgeti district interim governor Konstantine Sharashenidze said the central road linking Shroma and Ureki, several houses, river dams and bridges were damaged. The streets are flooded.
Detainees Complain about Inhuman Treatment
On September 13, 2013 Yusuph Lakaev and his companions Piruz Tsulukidze and Temur Bakhuntaradze were detained. Lakaev is accused under Article 3531 Article 236 Parts I and II of the Criminal Code of Georgia that envisages punishment for the assault on police or government representatives and illicit purchase-possession of weapon. Tsulukidze and Bakhuntaridze were accused under Article 353 Part II of the CCG – injury of health of a police officer or other government representative.
Poll: GD's Margvelashvili Leads, Followed by UNM's Bakradze
Asked two months before the elections whom they would like to see as the next president, 39% of likely voters named GD’s candidate Giorgi Margvelashvili, a ten-percentage point increase since June, according to a recent poll commissioned by U.S. National Democratic Institute (NDI) and released on Thursday.
Six Families Have Spent Eight Days in the Street
From early September, eviction of indigent families started from different buildings in Rustavi. The space was purchased by the Ministry of Refugees and started their renovation for IDPs.
Master-class for Students at Human Rights House Tbilisi
On September 25, lawyers of Human Rights Center Tamar Avalyani, Nino Andriashvili and Eka Kobesashvili gave master-class on the procedures related with criminal cases to the students of the law faculties in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi. Intern-lawyers of the legal educational center working in the frame of the project also attended the master-class.
Thomas Hammarberg’s Report on Human Rights Situation in Georgia
On September 22, EU Special Adviser on Constitutional and Legal Reform and Human Rights in Georgia Thomas Hammarberg presented his forty-page report on human rights situation in Georgia during his meeting with CSOs.
Press-Conference on the Problems of Homeless Citizens
On September 27, at 12:00 pm, a press-conference will be held about the problems of homeless citizens in the conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi.
Concert of Bera Ivanishvili and Restricted Transport Movement in Kutaisi
On September 24, Bera Ivanishvili gave a concert in one of the rehabilitated old districts of Kutaisi to support Giorgi Margvelashvili, presidential candidate of the Georgian Dream.
Charity Organization Fined with Two Thousand Lari
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association petitioned to the Central Election Commission [CEC] with regard to the violation of the law requirements on the pre-election campaign (agitation). The authors of the petition allege that on August 4, 2013, charity organization carried out agitation in favor of concrete political party during their charity event in Guria region; more precisely, the organization organized the charity event together with the political party and their representative made statements in support of the political party.
Pre-Election Media Environment in Shida Kartli
Two TV-Companies, one radio station, two newspapers and one news agency operate in Shida Kartli region. In addition to that, there are budget-funded periodicals in all four districts in the region, which mostly highlight projects/activities implemented by the local government and announcements about tenders in the districts.
Tbilisi City Court Started Substantial Discussion of Adeishvili’s Case
Tbilisi City Court started substantial discussion of the case on bankruptcy scheme against Cartu Bank, where former Minister of Justice Zurab Adeishvili, former Mtskheta-Mtianeti regional governor Tsezar Chocheli and 12 more persons are accused of.
Dvani after Ditsi – Occupation Crawling Ahead
De-facto government of South Ossetia has been setting wires close to the administrative boarder line of the occupied territory in Shida Kartli region for the past few months already.
Kindergartens Started New School Year with Overcrowded Groups
Nino Tlashadze is mother of three-year-old girl, who goes to the 158th Kindergarten in Tbilisi. Having arrived at the kindergarten on September 16, when the new school year started, the mother found a lot of children, confused tutors and absolute chaos there. In the group of her daughter, two tutors had to take care of 42 kids. Parents complain that number of beneficiaries in pre-school educational institutions was increased due to annulled fee and increased birth-rate for the last few years that was not followed by implementation of adequate infrastructural projects and caused problems both in the capital and in the regions.
Leader of People’s Party Met Electorate in Gori
On September 12, presidential candidate Koba Davitashvili met electorate in Gori district. The meeting was organized in the yard of the local office of the People’s Party. Candidate Koba Davitashvili presented details of his pre-election program and future plans to the population.
About Twenty Citizens Waiting for Salaries
About twenty employees of the building company have been unsuccessfully waiting for their salaries for four years already. They have even appealed to the court. The city court fully satisfied collective suit of the employees and ordered the building company to cover salary arrears but as a result of the court judgment, the company paid only 200 lari to each employee while the salary arrears for each employee varied between 1200 and 1500 lari.
A New Prosecutor Took Up Bacho Akhalaia’s Case
Tbilisi City Court continues discussion of the third criminal case against Bachana Akhalaia. Prosecutor Revaz Nadoi again did not appear at the September 19 trial due to health problems. For that reason, Prosecutor Ia Darjania replaced Revaz Nadio in Bachana Akhalaia’s case.
“It Is Violation” – CSOs Respond to the Party Meeting in the District Administration
Representatives of the Georgian civil society organizations evaluated participation of the head of local office of the Georgian Dream in the session of the Kaspi district administration, where he addressed to the employees to quit jobs, as oppression on the personnel. Representatives of the Fair Elections [ISFED], Transparency International – Georgia and Human Rights Center made comments about it.
IDFI calls on public bodies to proactively public information
Institute of Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) calls on Parliament, courts and other public bodies to act according to all the procedures of proactive publishing of information.
Controversy at Lanchkhuti District Office of the Georgian Dream Continues
Two days before Giorgi Margvelashvili’s visit to Lanchkhuti district, attorney of Aketi village Gulnara Chichua threatened with burning herself. She opposed Gogi Kheladze, head of the election HQ of the Georgian Dream’s presidential candidate in Lanchkhuti; Kheladze was introduced to local population several days ago in Georgian Dream’s Lanchkhuti office.
Three Wounded in Batumi Shooting
Three people, a local passer-by, a policeman and a Russian citizen, were wounded in a shootout in Georgia’s Black Sea town of Batumi late on Friday night.