Election complaints about unbalanced protocols were not satisfied
In relation with the 2016 Parliamentary Elections, several opposition political parties lodged election complaints to the courts about unbalanced final protocols; however the court did not satisfy any of them. As opposition political party members say the elections were fabricated.
Prosecutor’s Office did not grant victim status to the observer of Human Rights Center
Marneuli municipal prosecutor’s office issued resolution on the case of Giorgi Tkebuchava, observer of Human Rights Center during the 2016 Parliamentary Elections. According to the resolution Giorgi Tkebuchava is not victim of violence.
Kutaisi to Spend 250 000 GEL on New Year Celebration
Kutaisi has started preparation of the New Year celebration for several days already. The streets were decorated, New Year lights were installed, and central New Year tree was set up. Regardless celebration mood, the society has different opinions. They argue about the funds allocated from the local budget for the New Year celebration.
People Changed Name of the Stalin Street In Gori
On December 21, people arrived from the capital and other regions of Georgia to celebrate 137th birthday of Ioseb Stalin in Gori; the locals also joined the manifestation. The demonstrators did not change the route of the demonstrators this year either. The participants initially gathered in one place and then started traditional marching from the Stalin Museum to the city center, the building of the regional administration, where the statue of the Stalin was standing in the past. They put a small statue of Stalin in front of the administration building and requested to restore the old statue there.
Russia to Pay 30 000 EURO to Deported Lia Shioshvili
European Court of Human Rights made decision into the case Georgian citizen Lia Shioshvili v. Russia. The Strasbourg Court ordered the Russian Federation to pay 30 000 EURO to Lia Shioshvili and her children. The case refers to mass deportation of ethnic Georgians from Russia in 2006, when Russian law enforcement officers arrested pregnant Lia Shioshvli together with her 4 children in Ruza town of Moscow oblast and then expelled her from the country by train to Dagestan.
Gori municipality governor sacked his first deputy
Gori municipality governor claims his deputy was fired because of professional negligence. Davot Oniashvili said Giorgi Tsverava did not implement his tasks properly and signed the order on his dismissal on December 21.
Kutaisi budget project caused dispute
City council has not yet approved the Kutaisi budget for 2017. However, it has already become topic of dispute and protest for the local civil society and opposition members of the city council. Local organizations of the nongovernmental organizations state the next year budget is very important issue and it will be crime to approve it without intensive discussion with wider society.
What is the cost of the New Year?
Every municipality of Georgia celebrates the New Year with concerts regardless social and infrastructural problems in their territorial entities. The local budget funds the concerts and New Year illuminations. What is the cost of the New Year celebration in Rustavi municipality – we asked this question to the Rustavi City Hall, where we were told that 169 688 GEL will be spent on New Year celebration in Rustavi.
7000 children in Marneuli municipality do not have access to pre-school education
Sakin from Sabirkendi village, Marneuli municipality, have two underage children. Since there is no kindergarten in the village, Sakini’s kids spend all days at home. “There are several kindergartens in Marneuli. Some families from our village take their children there but not everybody can take children from the village to the municipality center. There is big difference between my and their kids. They know more rhymes and songs. They learn Georgian language from early childhood. Those children, who do not go to kindergartens, watch TVs all day long,” Sakin said.
Giorgi Guraspashvili: “It is impossible that everybody worked in public agencies”
2017 budget of Khashuri municipality is estimated 10 550 000 GEL; on December 19, the budget project was passed at the session of the Khashuri municipal board with majority of votes. According to the budget, the administrative expenses are reduced at 10%. The reduction will affect the salaries of administration employees too. Giorgi Guraspashvili does not exclude possibility to reduce number of public law legal entities and their employees too.
Prisoners Are Restricted to Use Communication Means
“In our facility, prison # 6, we are allowed to call only on 5 phone numbers – for 10 minutes per month. It is not enough to call even our family members not to say anything about nongovernmental organizations. They break our families and deprive our right to communicate outside world. How can we distribute that 10 minutes a month when we need a lot of things? How can we resolve our problems? I cannot call my 4-year-old child; is it their democracy?! I have petitioned to almost every MP about this issue but nobody replied. We no longer enjoy conjugal meetings; they completely degrade us. People are going insane,” an inmate of the prison # 6 wrote to Human Rights Center.
Human Rights Center Has Turned 20!
9 დეკემბერს ადამიანის უფლებათა ცენტრმა პარლამენტის ეროვნულ ბიბლიოთეკაში 20 წლის იუბილე აღნიშნა. ღონისძიებას ესწრებოდნენ საქართველოში მოქმედი საერთაშორისო და ადგილობრივი არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციების, დიპლომატიური კორპუსის, სახელმწიფო უწყებებისა და მედიის წარმომადგენლები.
Administrative costs at local self-governments to be reduced at 10%
The 2017 draft budget of the local self-governments were amended after the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced initiative to reduce administrative costs of local authorities at 10%. It is one of the major priorities of the Prime Minister’s initiative – so called “larization”, which aims to reinforce the national currency. Considering that, the next year budget of Gori city was amended. Namely, the City Hall cut down the administrative costs at 10%.
Cost of the Conflict
“Cost of the Conflict – Unsaid Stories in the Georgian-Ossetian Context” – it is the name of the book, whose authors are Georgian and Ossetian people. They wrote about the conflicts of 1990s and 2008. 8 Georgian and 8 Ossetian citizens wrote stories about the conflict. Journalist Goga Aptsiauri also participated in the collection of unsaid stories.
DAG Breached Contract Terms to Implement the Activities
Kostava Avenue is being renovated in Rustavi. The project is implemented by the Ltd DAG, and they plan to rehabilitate the façades of 19 buildings, arrange over-ground and underground communications in the avenue and pave cobble stone. Part of the work is finished by now. However, the rehabilitation activities are still underway. Consequently the traffic movement is not resumed in that part of the Kostava Avenue. In accordance to the tender agreement, the DAG had to finish the rehabilitation of the avenue by November 30.
NGOs Assess the Work of Inter-Agency Task Forces for Free and Fair Elections
Inter-Agency Task Force for Fair and Free Elections was established based on the June 29 decree of the Minister of Justice. The purpose of the IATF is to prevent and react to possible violation of electoral legislation by public servants during 2016 Parliament elections that will contribute ensuring of free and fair electoral environment.
All Three Single Mandate MPs in Kutaisi Will Have Separate Bureaus
The bureaus of the single mandate MPs will open in near future. However, meanwhile, the MPs need to select staff members. According to the preliminary information, the MPs already work on that.
On December 9, Human Rights Center marked its 20th birthday in the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia. Representatives of the international and local nongovernmental organizations, diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, state institutions and media attended the event.
School in the former administrative building of the collective farm
There are two schools in Kulari village of Marneuli municipality: one of them is Azerbaijani school and the second – Russian. Both school buildings need substantial reconstruction. However, the Azerbaijani school is in particularly grave conditions, which is located in the former administrative building of the collective farm. 91 pupils study in the school; the walls are cracked; window-frames are broken; rain water leaks through the roof.
PM Reacted on Suspension of Food in Telavi Kindergartens
“I would like to declare with full responsibility that I do not know which public official made this decision, but if it is truth, I want him/her quit the job immediately,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili responded to the information of the Information Center of Kakheti, which reported about reduced meat and dairy products in Telavi based kindergartens.