Care Taker of the Street Dogs in Signagi Was Beaten
42-years-old Matilda Mirzoeva was beaten in front of the municipal administration building in Signagi. She has multiple injuries on the body. As Mirzoeva told Reginfo, at about 8 pm on August 28, she was trying to take street dog from the town center to the dog shelter, when 22-years-old man attacked her and physically assaulted.
Concrete Hedge Was Constructed Around the 18th Century Church in Matani Village without Permission
There is the 18th Century Church in the yard of the Ancient Fortress, which belonged to the Georgian noble family of the Cholokashvili’s in Matani village, Akhmeta municipality. The Church has status of the cultural heritage. Recently, the locals, upon agreement with the Alaverdi Church Eparchy, constructed a concrete hedge around the church and the stairs without official permission from the respective state institutions. The width of the hedge is almost 2 meters and the height about 1 meter.
Life is the most precious thing – a cancer patient about her experience
According to the WHO estimates, nowadays there are 10,000,000 new cases of cancer diagnosed every year throughout the world and about 6,000,000 people die from the disease. Currently there are 46,000 people diagnosed with cancer in Georgia.
The Tbilisi City Court sentenced Merab Peradze, manager of the financial company Georgia to 10 years of imprisonment, his wife Tamar Metreveli to 7 years of impris
Two Months Passed after the Tragedy in Takhtisdziri Village
On August 13, two months had passed since two women were ruthlessly killed in Takhtisdziri village, but the investigation is still underway. The investigation was commenced under the Article 109 Part III of the Criminal Code of Georgia which applies to the premeditated murder in aggravating conditions.
Family of Jaba Bojgua Requests Restoration of Social Allowance
Mother of Jaba Bojgua, Manana Gvalia said her family has lost social allowance several months ago. She used to get the social allowance of 156 GEL per month during four years. In the end of January, 2017, the state cancelled the social allowance for the family because of the used electricity. According to the Social Agency, nowadays, the family has different rating points – 69 340.
Rally to Request Irrigation Water
On August 4, the residents of Kheltubani village in Gori municipality blocked the Gori-Mejvriskhevi motorway with the request to supply village with the irrigation water. The participants of the rally requested meeting with the local authority and solution of the problem.
Disabled Convicted Blames Influential Prisoners and Prison Administration Members in His Attempted Murder
“On July 24, 2017 I was sent from prison # 18 to prison # 17 by force. On July 26, inmates of the prison # 17 tried to kill me. They planned to kill me ruthlessly. From about 5-6 pm to 11-12 pm I was under psychological oppression,” prisoner Solomon Sekhniashvili wrote in his letter, which his lawyer Eka Kobesashvili from Human Rights Center presented to journalists.
Investigation of Crimes Committed during 2008 August War
Public Defender’s Office organized a public debate “Investigation of Crimes Committed during 2008 War and Security Challenges“ on July 28, in the Gori Civic Engagement Center to discuss the investigation being carried out by the International Criminal Court into the crimes committed during the 2008 war against the citizens of Georgia.
Nepotism of Vano Zardiashvili – How Family Members of Mikheil Chinchaladze Got Employed
MP Vano Zardiashvili from the Georgian Dream was deputy chief auditor of Georgia in 2013-2016. Soon after Zardiashvili occupied the position, the wife and mother of Mikheil Chinchaladze, who was his close friend and acting deputy chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia, got jobs in the State Audit Office.
The State Purchased Cars for up to 13 million GEL from the Companies Owned by the Sport Minister
Throughout 2017, different state institutions purchased the cars from the companies owned by the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia Tariel Khechikashvili for 12 793 101 GEL for them. Among them was the Ministry of Internal Affairs, which purchased 262 new cars for 11 704 820 GEL.
Prisoner on Hunger-Strike Requests Revision of Her Charge
Convicted Tamar Talikadze has been on hunger-strike for more than one week in the Prison # 5. She sent a letter to Human Rights Center stating that she will continue her protest until her criminal charge is revised. The woman has been in prison since August 1, 2007. Human Rights Center defends her interests.