On August 27, Gori municipality assembly allocated additional 60 000 GEL to the non-commercial legal entity Gori Municipality Strategic Development Agency; respective amendments into the local budget were introduced based on the decision of the Gori district court in relation with the illegal dismissal of employees for the NCLE of the Gori municipality assembly Tontio.
Independent Presidential Candidate Is Waiting for the Parliamentary Majority’s Support “with Patience and Hope”
Presidential Elections are scheduled on October 28, 2018 in Georgia. Alongside other candidates, independent presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili strives for the victory in the polls. She announced about it during the briefing on August 6.
Decision made in relation to IBSU is the continuation of a tendency of rights violations towards Chaglar educational institutions
We would like to react to the decision of the authorization council regarding restriction of admissions to International Black Sea University (IBSU) for a one-year term, which illustrates the tendency of rights violations and restrictions towards Chaglar network of educational institutions and is another act of ignorance and rights violations due to alleged political loyalty of Georgia to a neighboring country.
Gori municipality assembly will no longer consider impeachment of the Gori municipality mayor
On July 23, the members of the Gori municipality assembly, at the special session of the commission on mandate-procedural issues and ethics, discussed raising the issue of impeachment of the Gori Municipality Mayor Konstantine Tavzarashvili. Chairperson of the fraction United National Movement Beka Korchilava petitioned the assembly about the impeachment of the Gori Mayor.
Davit Meskhishvili: “Do Not Travel to and from Kakheti via Gombori Pass”
“If you have least trust to me, do not travel to and from Kakheti via Gombori Pass,” the chairperson of the nongovernmental organization Georgian Transport and Road Association Davit Meskhishvili wrote. According to his statement, buses and trucks must be prohibited to travel via Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi pass.