Campaign “Swim Safe” is starting!
Today, with the initiative of Ana Dolidze, Human Rights Center, Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) and Progress Center, the campaign “Swim Safe” has started.
Political parties do not have much to tell their voters
Neither parliamentary majority nor parliamentary minority have nominated presidential candidates for 2018 elections. The parties follow the terms regulated by the law and will conceivably nominate their candidates by the end of July.
Villages alongside the occupation line – problems and challenges
This year, only one child will go to public school from Zardiaantkari village in Gori municipality. The school is located in the neighboring Mereti village, which is 10 kilometers away from Zardiaantkari. There is neither school nor kindergarten in the village, which is located near the occupation line. However, it is the least issue for locals as they are more worried about the irrigation water, as it does not reach the agricultural plots of all families and people have their lands left without irrigation.
Preparation for 2018 presidential elections – “Alleged fact of voters’ bribery was observed”
Central Election Commission will spend 39 136 784 GEL on 2018 Presidential Elections. 28 272 634 GEL of it will be spent on polling procedures. 1 002 300 GEL is allocated for the capacity building of the election administration members; 2 424 850 GEL will be spent on the TV-advertisements of election subjects and 7 619 000 GEL will be spent on funding of election subjects.
IDP family gave one month to the authority
The IDP family of the Gambashidzes from Eredvi village, who, two weeks ago, illegally broke into one of the flats in the residential building constructed for IDPs in Gori, was evicted by the Ministry of Refugees on July 5. Part of the family members spent night in the street. Their underage children stayed with them till late night.
Unreasoned refusal to conditional early release from imprisonment
Convicted Z.J has been serving imprisonment term for particularly grave crime for 7 years already. He was sentenced to 9-year-imprisonment. In December, 2017 he petitioned to the First Local Council of the Ministry of Corrections in Eastern Georgia for early release. The Council, regardless positive description, refused Z.J to early release from prison.
Political statements of the public servants in Gori
“We started administrative proceedings against my assistant and my attorney in Mejvriskhevi community. The process has its deadlines but we will not wait for a long time and publish our decision in short time,” Gori Municipality Mayor reacted to the public statements of Kakha Bliadze, his assistant and Lekso Bujiashvili, his attorney in Mejvriskhevi community, which were published in social network.
Reorganization in pre-school educational institutions
As a result of the reorganization in kindergartens, psychologists, methodists, English language and dance teachers were dismissed from the kindergartens in Gori municipality. Total number of dismissed employees is over 60. Non-entrepreneurial Legal Entity (NELE) Union of Pre-School Educational Institutions of Gori Municipality City Hall carried out the reorganization.
IDP family broke into one of the flats for IDPs without permission
Five-member family of IDPs from the occupied Eredvi village broke into a three-room flat in the residential building in Gori, which was constructed for IDPs.
Training regarding Practice before International Criminal Court
On June 18-19, 2018, training was organized in Human Rights House Tbilisi by Human Rights Center and Norwegian Helsinki Committee regarding the practice before the International Criminal Court.
Property registration issue near the occupation line
Eredvi municipality was fully occupied as a result of 2008 Russian-Georgian armed conflict. The occupation line divided one of the villages, Berula, in two. The village forest, pastures and agricultural plots are now in the occupied part of the village.
100 Years Later the Anthem of the Georgian Democratic Republic Was Sung near the Occupation Line
“Glory to freedom, Glory to brave Georgian nation” – members of the Georgian Association in France sang the Anthem of the Democratic Republic of Georgia in Khurvaleti village near the occupation line on May 28. The members of the government of the Georgian Democratic Republic and descendants of the participants of the largest rebel of 1922-24 against the Soviet Government were among the delegation. Otar Pataridze, son of Elisa Pataridze, was in Khurvaleti too, who during years headed the Georgian Association in France.
Fee fixed by the Gori local self-government and then annulled with the government’s conclusion
Gori municipality assembly had to annul one of its resolutions based on the remark they received from the central government. The resolution fixed fee for the car-parking in the town. According to the official notice of the government, the resolution was declared unlawful as only Tbilisi and Batumi City Halls are authorized to fix fees for car-parking. Considering that, on May 25, the Gori municipality assembly had to cancel the fee, which they had fixed several months ago.
Doubts over the Authenticity of the Tyumen University Diploma
On May 25, Irma Papidze held press-conference in the Gori Center for Civic Engagement and brought new accusations against Gori municipality mayor. Papidze doubts that the mayor appointed his representative in Verkhvebi-Kvernaki settlement based on fake diploma. Papidze said there are some circumstances which confirm her allegation. First of all, the diploma was not verified by the Commission on the Verification of Educational Documents in the Ministry of Education. According to the current regulations, the diplomas issued by the Russian universities shall be acknowledged by the commission.