Human Rights House Tbilisi on behalf of its member organizations echoes to the release of Afghan Mukhtarli on March 17 and deems that in order to conduct the effective investigation of the abduction and transfer of Afghan Mukhtarli from Georgia to Azerbaijan the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia must grant the victim status to him, interrogate him and use these new circumstances for effective investigation.
Statement of Human Rights Center about the suspension period offered the commercial banks
On March 11, 2020 the World Health Organization announced COVID-19 as pandemic. For the prevention of the spread of the infection, on March 21, the emergency situation was announced in the entire territory of Georgia. Enterprises were closed and many organizations reduced the number of personnel based on their requirements or unpaid vacations. Therefore many people were left without income – among them are those who have credits in the banks.
Human Rights Center submitted legislative proposal to the Parliament of Georgia
Human Rights Center submitted legislative proposal to the parliament of Georgia to introduce respective amendments to the Law of Georgia – “Imprisonment Code”.
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” Statement On Increase In Xenophobia Against Ethnic Azeri Citizens
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” expresses its concern about the wave of xenophobia following the events that had taken place in Marneuli. We call upon media, politicians and public figures to promote to a possible extent the spread of correct, reliable and non-discriminatory information in society and to play an active role in integration process of our ethnic Azeri co-citizens.
Statement of Human Rights Center regarding the emergency situation related miscarriages in the court proceedings
The judge at the Tbilisi City Court did not allow the HRC monitor to attend the trial into Besik Tamliani’s case yesterday. HRC believes it is inadmissible to violate the open court principle and calls on the Court to ensure publicity of trials for the observers and other interested parties in the course of emergency situation too.
Joint statement of the Media Institute and Human Rights Center about the sanctions against TV-Companies
Media Institute and Human Rights Center echo sanctioning of two independent TV-Companies – TV Pirveli and Main Channel by levying their bank accounts. The organizations call on the Government of Georgia, considering the particular role of the media in the difficult situation like the epidemic spread of the COVID-19, to take all urgent measures to remove the sanctions from the companies and enable them to continue functioning without any obstacles.
Statement of Human Rights Center regarding the possible emergency situation in the country
World Healthcare Organization evaluated the spread COVID 19 as pandemic. The number of the people infected with the COVID 19 is increasing every day in Georgia. Considering that, it is high possibility that the Government of Georgia will announce emergency situation in the country.
The Process of Selection of Judge for Nomination to International Criminal Court Lacks Transparency and Includes Flaws
The Georgian Coalition for International Criminal Court (GCICC) considers that the process of selection of a judge for the nomination to the International Criminal Court on national level lacks transparency and includes flaws that decrease the chances of successful selection of the candidate nominated by Georgia to International Criminal Court.
Information on human rights standards during a pandemic/epidemic
The Public Defender of Georgia is closely monitoring the implementation of measures aimed at preventing and eliminating the spread of coronavirus. The Public Defender’s Office has not yet been applied with regard to any alleged violation of rights.
Human Rights and other organizations collectively address to the International organizations concerning the alarming processes in the Adjara PB
We, the human rights organizations and groups defending the freedom of the media, express our extreme concern about the alarming processes taking place within the Adjara Public Broadcaster (APB), and kindly ask you to take action within the scope of your mandate, and provide support for the independence of the APB.
The Coalition’s Statement on Nominating Nino Kadagidze as the Chair
On March 10, 2020, the High Council of Justice (HCOJ) nominated Nino Kadagidze to the Parliament as a candidate for the Chair position. She was one of those 10 candidates  who the HCOJ nominated to Parliament for the Supreme Court without any public hearing and discussion at the end of December, 2018.
HRC submitted written observations to the ECtHR regarding the case of inhuman and degrading treatment
On March 9, Human Rights Center submitted the written observations to the European Court of Human Rights over the case Ketevan Khmaladze vs. Georgia. Human Rights Center submitted the initial application to the ECtHR on May 24, 2019.
The Process of Selection of Judges for Nomination to International Criminal Court Lacks Transparency and Includes Flaws
Georgian Coalition for International Criminal Court (GCICC) once again calls on the Ministry of Justice and Training Center of Justice to ensure open and transparent process for the selection of the candidate of the judge for the nomination to International Criminal Court.
The Coalition Statement on Deficiencies of Judicial Disciplinary Proceedings
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is reacting to important deficiencies of the judicial disciplinary proceedings, which have a negative effect on judicial independence and undermine public trust in the court system.